Stans: population and statistics
Stans has a population of 8,565 (2025) across 11.1 km², or 773 people per km². It ranks 232 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 8,565 residents
- 11.1 km²
- 773 people/km²
- 452 m
Key points
Among the 11 municipalities in Nidwalden, Stans ranks No. 1 by population.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 36.4% in Stans, compared with an average of 36.8% in Nidwalden and 56.9% nationally.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: 1,327 in Stans, compared with an average of 569.4 in Nidwalden and 622.5 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,092 kWh a year here.
Stans in numbers
Where is Stans?
Population of Stans over time
Stans had 8,277 residents in 2015 and 8,565 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 8,171 |
| 2021 | 8,137 |
| 2022 | 8,119 |
| 2023 | 8,377 |
| 2024 | 8,508 |
| 2025 | 8,565 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Nidwalden for “Population”.
- Number 1 in Nidwalden for “Population density”.
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,552 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.3 times the national average.
All indicators for Stans
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Stans | Nidwalden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.3% | 23.8% | 20.7% | ranked 482 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Stans | Nidwalden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 4,161 | 23,833 | 4,927,050 | ranked 254 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 17.0% | 14.7% | 23.3% | ranked 1,244 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 27.8% | 27.8% | 25.3% | ranked 735 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 36.4% | 36.8% | 69.5% | ranked 1,761 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Stans | Nidwalden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 46.6% | 48.1% | 53.5% | ranked 1,151 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 12.7% | 13.5% | 13.7% | ranked 987 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 20.1% | 19.5% | 12.4% | ranked 540 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 16.7% | 9.0% | 1.4% | ranked 112 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 160 | 1,044 | 329,600 | ranked 683 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,126 kW | 752.5 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 915 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 56.6 GWh/year | 253.4 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 261 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 6,614 kWh/inh. | 5,550 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,447 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Stans | Nidwalden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 1,070 | 4,268 | 728,011 | ranked 105 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 1,213 | 5,597 | 762,757 | ranked 101 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 141.6 | 122.6 | 64.9 | ranked 55 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 82.4% | 80.2% | 65.7% | ranked 31 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 12.6% | 15.1% | 29.0% | ranked 1,779 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Stans | Nidwalden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 11,363 | 25,999 | 5,679,518 | ranked 79 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1,327 | 569.4 | 362.9 | ranked 38 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 64.0% | 66.9% | 63.6% | ranked 886 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 35.4% | 26.4% | 24.2% | ranked 419 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Stans | Nidwalden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 18.3% | 18.1% | 18.9% | ranked 957 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Stans
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Stans?
Stans has 8,565 residents (2025), ranking 232 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Stans?
Stans covers 11.1 km², with a density of 773 people per km².
Is the population of Stans growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Stans went from 8,277 to 8,565, a change of +3.5%.
Where is Stans?
Stans is in Nidwalden. It belongs to Kanton Nidwalden (district). Latitude 46.959, longitude 8.367.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Stans?
In Stans, “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 36.4% (2026), ranking 1,761 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Stans?
In Stans, “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1,327 (2024), ranking 38 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 362.9.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Stans?
In Stans, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,092 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Stans?
The nearest to Stans are Oberdorf (NW) (1.4 km), Ennetmoos (2.3 km), Stansstad (3.1 km), Dallenwil (3.4 km), Buochs (4.4 km).