Buochs: population and statistics
Buochs has a population of 5,607 (2025) across 12.0 km², or 466 people per km². It ranks 374 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 5,607 residents
- 12.0 km²
- 466 people/km²
- 441 m
Key points
Among the 11 municipalities in Nidwalden, Buochs ranks No. 3 by population.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 29.4% in Buochs, compared with an average of 36.8% in Nidwalden and 56.9% nationally.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 78.4% in Buochs, compared with an average of 80.2% in Nidwalden and 68.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,042 kWh a year here.
Buochs in numbers
Where is Buochs?
Population of Buochs over time
Buochs had 5,433 residents in 2015 and 5,607 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 5,313 |
| 2021 | 5,411 |
| 2022 | 5,483 |
| 2023 | 5,487 |
| 2024 | 5,483 |
| 2025 | 5,607 |
Did you know?
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,686 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.0 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Ennetbürgen, 1.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Stans (8,565 residents), 4.4 km away.
All indicators for Buochs
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Buochs | Nidwalden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.8% | 23.8% | 20.7% | ranked 564 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Buochs | Nidwalden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,770 | 23,833 | 4,927,050 | ranked 415 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 17.0% | 14.7% | 23.3% | ranked 1,241 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 25.4% | 27.8% | 25.3% | ranked 891 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 29.4% | 36.8% | 69.5% | ranked 1,783 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Buochs | Nidwalden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 63.1% | 48.1% | 53.5% | ranked 591 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 10.8% | 13.5% | 13.7% | ranked 1,152 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 15.1% | 19.5% | 12.4% | ranked 756 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 3.6% | 9.0% | 1.4% | ranked 572 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 117 | 1,044 | 329,600 | ranked 935 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 695.9 kW | 752.5 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,476 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 29.8 GWh/year | 253.4 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 682 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 5,309 kWh/inh. | 5,550 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,637 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Buochs | Nidwalden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 405 | 4,268 | 728,011 | ranked 353 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 394 | 5,597 | 762,757 | ranked 381 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 70.3 | 122.6 | 64.9 | ranked 694 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 78.4% | 80.2% | 65.7% | ranked 87 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 17.5% | 15.1% | 29.0% | ranked 1,693 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Buochs | Nidwalden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,991 | 25,999 | 5,679,518 | ranked 472 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 355.1 | 569.4 | 362.9 | ranked 935 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 70.9% | 66.9% | 63.6% | ranked 631 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 24.0% | 26.4% | 24.2% | ranked 899 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Buochs | Nidwalden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 18.6% | 18.1% | 18.9% | ranked 930 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Buochs
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Buochs?
Buochs has 5,607 residents (2025), ranking 374 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Buochs?
Buochs covers 12.0 km², with a density of 466 people per km².
Is the population of Buochs growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Buochs went from 5,433 to 5,607, a change of +3.2%.
Where is Buochs?
Buochs is in Nidwalden. It belongs to Kanton Nidwalden (district). Latitude 46.975, longitude 8.421.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Buochs?
In Buochs, “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 29.4% (2026), ranking 1,783 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for Buochs?
In Buochs, “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 78.4% (2026), ranking 87 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Buochs?
In Buochs, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,042 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Buochs?
The nearest to Buochs are Ennetbürgen (1.2 km), Oberdorf (NW) (3.8 km), Beckenried (4.2 km), Stans (4.4 km), Dallenwil (5.0 km).