Glarus Süd: population and statistics
Glarus Süd has a population of 9,634 (2025) across 430.0 km², or 22.4 people per km². It ranks 192 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: −0.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 9,634 residents
- 430.0 km²
- 22 people/km²
- 528 m
Key points
Among the 3 municipalities in Glarus, Glarus Süd ranks No. 3 by population.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 85.7% in Glarus Süd, compared with an average of 78.7% in Glarus and 56.9% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,061 kWh a year here.
Glarus Süd in numbers
Where is Glarus Süd?
Population of Glarus Süd over time
Glarus Süd had 9,661 residents in 2015 and 9,634 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 9,480 |
| 2021 | 9,490 |
| 2022 | 9,528 |
| 2023 | 9,659 |
| 2024 | 9,675 |
| 2025 | 9,634 |
Did you know?
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Rooftop solar electricity potential”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 60,228 football pitches.
- Its population density is 10.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Glarus, 4.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Glarus Nord (19,849 residents), 12 km away.
All indicators for Glarus Süd
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Glarus Süd | Glarus | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 28.5% | 22.1% | 20.7% | ranked 85 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Glarus Süd | Glarus | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 7,084 | 24,235 | 4,927,050 | ranked 113 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 53.6% | 37.8% | 23.3% | ranked 81 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 9.0% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,705 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 85.7% | 78.7% | 69.5% | ranked 48 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Glarus Süd | Glarus | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 28.4% | 56.4% | 53.5% | ranked 1,656 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 5.9% | 7.0% | 13.7% | ranked 1,604 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 46.8% | 26.3% | 12.4% | ranked 84 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.7% | 1.5% | 1.4% | ranked 1,139 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 380 | 1,464 | 329,600 | ranked 181 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 977.3 kW | 1,062 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,133 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 107.2 GWh/year | 329.8 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 69 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 11,129 kWh/inh. | 7,768 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 635 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Glarus Süd | Glarus | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 822 | 3,413 | 728,011 | ranked 149 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 764 | 3,508 | 762,757 | ranked 185 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 79.3 | 82.6 | 64.9 | ranked 463 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 67.4% | 72.0% | 65.7% | ranked 738 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 26.6% | 23.5% | 29.0% | ranked 1,122 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Glarus Süd | Glarus | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 4,804 | 23,039 | 5,679,518 | ranked 200 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 498.7 | 542.7 | 362.9 | ranked 492 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 48.9% | 60.1% | 63.6% | ranked 1,384 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 41.7% | 35.2% | 24.2% | ranked 264 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Glarus Süd | Glarus | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 20.0% | 26.9% | 18.9% | ranked 820 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Glarus Süd
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Glarus Süd?
Glarus Süd has 9,634 residents (2025), ranking 192 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Glarus Süd?
Glarus Süd covers 430.0 km², with a density of 22 people per km².
Is the population of Glarus Süd growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Glarus Süd went from 9,661 to 9,634, a change of −0.3%.
Where is Glarus Süd?
Glarus Süd is in Glarus. It belongs to Kanton Glarus (district). Latitude 46.994, longitude 9.074.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Glarus Süd?
In Glarus Süd, “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 85.7% (2026), ranking 48 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.
Rooftop solar electricity potential: what is the figure for Glarus Süd?
In Glarus Süd, “Rooftop solar electricity potential” stands at 107.2 GWh/year (2026), ranking 69 of 2,114 municipalities; the national median is 19.0 GWh/year.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Glarus Süd?
In Glarus Süd, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,061 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Glarus Süd?
The nearest to Glarus Süd are Glarus (4.3 km), Glarus Nord (12 km), Weesen (17 km), Quarten (17 km), Innerthal (17 km).