Weesen: population and statistics
Weesen has a population of 1,895 (2025) across 5.4 km², or 351 people per km². It ranks 1,005 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +18.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,895 residents
- 5.4 km²
- 351 people/km²
- 654 m
Key points
Among the 75 municipalities in St. Gallen, Weesen ranks No. 66 by population.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: 5.8% in Weesen, compared with an average of 30.3% in St. Gallen and 22.0% nationally.
Heat pumps as main heating: 35.1% in Weesen, compared with an average of 30.7% in St. Gallen and 15.5% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,192 kWh a year here.
Weesen in numbers
Where is Weesen?
Population of Weesen over time
Weesen had 1,595 residents in 2015 and 1,895 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,753 |
| 2021 | 1,802 |
| 2022 | 1,845 |
| 2023 | 1,871 |
| 2024 | 1,898 |
| 2025 | 1,895 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in St. Gallen for “Share of jobs in services”.
- “Share of jobs in industry and construction”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Heat pumps as main heating”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 756 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Amden, 3.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schänis (4,213 residents), 4.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,768 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Weesen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Weesen | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 24.1% | 19.9% | 20.7% | ranked 389 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Weesen | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,011 | 280,853 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,042 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 28.5% | 23.5% | 23.3% | ranked 645 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 30.3% | 24.8% | 25.3% | ranked 579 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 66.6% | 64.1% | 69.5% | ranked 1,061 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Weesen | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 49.9% | 52.2% | 53.5% | ranked 1,032 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 35.1% | 30.7% | 13.7% | ranked 148 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 12.0% | 9.0% | 12.4% | ranked 928 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.1% | 6.0% | 1.4% | ranked 992 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 82 | 26,111 | 329,600 | ranked 1,243 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 656.5 kW | 1,325 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,526 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 11.7 GWh/year | 4,072 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,433 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 6,185 kWh/inh. | 7,485 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,515 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Weesen | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 122 | 39,699 | 728,011 | ranked 1,109 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 103 | 42,658 | 762,757 | ranked 1,138 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 54.4 | 78.4 | 64.9 | ranked 1,359 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 64.1% | 65.2% | 65.7% | ranked 1,044 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 32.0% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 652 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Weesen | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 482 | 317,461 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,184 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 254.4 | 583.5 | 362.9 | ranked 1,347 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 88.6% | 64.9% | 63.6% | ranked 102 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 5.8% | 30.3% | 24.2% | ranked 1,704 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Weesen | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 16.9% | 27.2% | 18.9% | ranked 1,066 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Weesen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Weesen?
Weesen has 1,895 residents (2025), ranking 1,005 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Weesen?
Weesen covers 5.4 km², with a density of 351 people per km².
Is the population of Weesen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Weesen went from 1,595 to 1,895, a change of +18.8%.
Where is Weesen?
Weesen is in St. Gallen. It belongs to Wahlkreis See-Gaster (district). Latitude 47.143, longitude 9.093.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: what is the figure for Weesen?
In Weesen, “Share of jobs in industry and construction” stands at 5.8% (2024), ranking 1,704 of 1,776 municipalities; the national median is 24.2%.
Heat pumps as main heating: what is the figure for Weesen?
In Weesen, “Heat pumps as main heating” stands at 35.1% (2026), ranking 148 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 13.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Weesen?
In Weesen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,192 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Weesen?
The nearest to Weesen are Amden (3.7 km), Schänis (4.0 km), Glarus Nord (5.4 km), Benken (SG) (9.2 km), Kaltbrunn (9.4 km).