Innerthal: population and statistics
Innerthal has a population of 194 (2025) across 50.2 km², or 3.9 people per km². It ranks 2,040 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 194 residents
- 50.2 km²
- 4 people/km²
- 885 m
Key points
Among the 30 municipalities in Schwyz, Innerthal ranks No. 29 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,071 kWh a year here.
Innerthal in numbers
Where is Innerthal?
Population of Innerthal over time
Innerthal had 193 residents in 2015 and 194 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 178 |
| 2021 | 178 |
| 2022 | 180 |
| 2023 | 184 |
| 2024 | 191 |
| 2025 | 194 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Schwyz for “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”.
- Number 1 in Schwyz for “Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant”.
- “Rooftop solar electricity potential”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Jobs”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,034 football pitches.
- Its population density is 59.6 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Innerthal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Innerthal | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.7% | 20.4% | 20.7% |
Housing
| Indicator | Innerthal | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 202 | 85,978 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,931 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 33.7% | 14.2% | 23.3% | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 7.9% | 33.5% | 25.3% | ||
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 77.5% | 53.5% | 69.5% |
Energy
| Indicator | Innerthal | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 29.7% | 55.5% | 53.5% | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 4.5% | 12.1% | 13.7% | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 57.7% | 15.4% | 12.4% | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 8.9% | 1.4% | ||
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 12 | 5,032 | 329,600 | ranked 2,014 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 776.8 kW | 900.4 kW | 1,134 kW | ||
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 3.0 GWh/year | 1,061 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 2,054 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 15,206 kWh/inh. | 6,237 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. |
Economy
| Indicator | Innerthal | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 18 | 16,724 | 728,011 | ranked 2,040 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 15 | 22,716 | 762,757 | ranked 1,985 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 77.3 | 133.6 | 64.9 | ||
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 46.7% | 77.3% | 65.7% | ||
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 40.0% | 19.0% | 29.0% |
Employment
| Indicator | Innerthal | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 41 | 92,873 | 5,679,518 | ranked 2,045 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 211.3 | 546.1 | 362.9 | ||
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 68.3% | 68.3% | 63.6% | ||
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 0.0% | 25.6% | 24.2% |
Society
| Indicator | Innerthal | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 8.8% | 24.3% | 18.9% |
Sunshine and temperatures: Innerthal
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Innerthal?
Innerthal has 194 residents (2025), ranking 2,040 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Innerthal?
Innerthal covers 50.2 km², with a density of 4 people per km².
Is the population of Innerthal growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Innerthal went from 193 to 194, a change of +0.5%.
Where is Innerthal?
Innerthal is in Schwyz. It belongs to Bezirk March (district). Latitude 47.105, longitude 8.919.
Rooftop solar electricity potential: what is the figure for Innerthal?
In Innerthal, “Rooftop solar electricity potential” stands at 3.0 GWh/year (2026), ranking 2,054 of 2,114 municipalities; the national median is 19.0 GWh/year.
Establishments: what is the figure for Innerthal?
In Innerthal, “Establishments” stands at 18 (2024), ranking 2,040 of 2,112 municipalities; the national median is 131.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Innerthal?
In Innerthal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,071 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Innerthal?
The nearest to Innerthal are Vorderthal (2.2 km), Schübelbach (7.6 km), Reichenburg (8.3 km), Galgenen (9.2 km), Wangen (SZ) (9.7 km).