8775 Luchsingen (Glarus Süd): key figures
8775 Luchsingen (postcode area in Glarus Süd) has 894 residents in 2025 across 23.4 km², or 38.2 people per km². By population, 8775 Luchsingen ranks No. 3 of 4 postcode areas in Glarus Süd. Population: +3.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 894 residents
- 23.4 km²
- 38 people/km²
8775 Luchsingen in numbers
Key points
By population, 8775 Luchsingen ranks No. 3 of 4 postcode areas in Glarus Süd.
Nationally, 8775 Luchsingen ranks No. 1,686 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8775 Luchsingen over time
8775 Luchsingen had 867 residents in 2015 and 894 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 867 |
| 2020 | 845 |
| 2023 | 883 |
| 2025 | 894 |
All indicators for 8775 Luchsingen
Next to the value for 8775 Luchsingen: all postcode areas of Glarus Süd, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 8775 Luchsingen | Glarus Süd | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 628 | – | – | ranked 4 of 13 | ranked 1,621 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 442 | – | – | ranked 3 of 13 | ranked 1,303 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 61.1% | 53.6% | 23.2% | ranked 5 of 13 | ranked 230 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 3.5% | 9.0% | 23.6% | ranked 12 of 13 | ranked 3,029 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 89.4% | 85.8% | 63.5% | ranked 7 of 13 | ranked 86 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8775 Luchsingen | Glarus Süd | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 33.4% | 28.5% | 56.2% | ranked 5 of 13 | ranked 2,403 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 4.3% | 5.9% | 16.2% | ranked 10 of 13 | ranked 2,786 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 45.4% | 46.7% | 13.5% | ranked 7 of 13 | ranked 400 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.7% | 5.6% | ranked 5 of 13 | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 8775 Luchsingen | Glarus Süd | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 26.1% | 26.5% | 29.8% | ranked 3 of 5 | ranked 679 of 2,040 |
Where is 8775 Luchsingen?
Other postcode areas in Glarus Süd
- 8762 Schwanden GL3,127 residents
- 8756 Mitlödi1,082 residents
- 8777 Betschwanden412 residents
- 8765 Engi
- 8766 Matt
- 8767 Elm
- 8772 Nidfurn
- 8773 Haslen GL
Postcode areas near 8775 Luchsingen
Previous in alphabetical order: 8774 Leuggelbach
Next in alphabetical order: 8777 Betschwanden
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8775 Luchsingen (Glarus Süd)?
8775 Luchsingen has 894 residents in 2025. It covers 23.4 km², or 38 people per km².
Where is 8775 Luchsingen?
8775 Luchsingen (postcode area) is part of Glarus Süd, in Glarus.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 8775 Luchsingen?
Share of foreign nationals: 26.1% (2025), ranked 679 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8775 Luchsingen?
Dwellings: 628 (2026), ranked 1,621 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.