Quarten: population and statistics
Quarten has a population of 3,118 (2025) across 61.9 km², or 50.4 people per km². It ranks 703 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,118 residents
- 61.9 km²
- 50 people/km²
- 964 m
Key points
Among the 75 municipalities in St. Gallen, Quarten ranks No. 57 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 26° generates about 884 kWh a year here.
Quarten in numbers
Where is Quarten?
Population of Quarten over time
Quarten had 2,846 residents in 2015 and 3,118 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,988 |
| 2021 | 3,000 |
| 2022 | 3,000 |
| 2023 | 3,085 |
| 2024 | 3,105 |
| 2025 | 3,118 |
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,669 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Walenstadt (6,083 residents), 6.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,536 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Quarten
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Quarten | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.0% | 19.9% | 20.7% | ranked 537 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Quarten | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,364 | 280,853 | 4,927,050 | ranked 509 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 25.7% | 23.5% | 23.3% | ranked 767 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 23.3% | 24.8% | 25.3% | ranked 1,022 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 70.7% | 64.1% | 69.5% | ranked 832 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Quarten | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 45.9% | 52.2% | 53.5% | ranked 1,182 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 23.6% | 30.7% | 13.7% | ranked 422 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 23.0% | 9.0% | 12.4% | ranked 424 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 2.0% | 6.0% | 1.4% | ranked 779 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 240 | 26,111 | 329,600 | ranked 393 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,420 kW | 1,325 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 619 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 23.2 GWh/year | 4,072 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 903 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 7,428 kWh/inh. | 7,485 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,297 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Quarten | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 251 | 39,699 | 728,011 | ranked 618 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 252 | 42,658 | 762,757 | ranked 606 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 80.8 | 78.4 | 64.9 | ranked 427 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 67.9% | 65.2% | 65.7% | ranked 694 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 27.0% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 1,083 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Quarten | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,329 | 317,461 | 5,679,518 | ranked 665 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 426.2 | 583.5 | 362.9 | ranked 682 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 74.3% | 64.9% | 63.6% | ranked 501 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 17.0% | 30.3% | 24.2% | ranked 1,253 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Quarten | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 20.6% | 27.2% | 18.9% | ranked 772 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Quarten
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Quarten?
Quarten has 3,118 residents (2025), ranking 703 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Quarten?
Quarten covers 61.9 km², with a density of 50 people per km².
Is the population of Quarten growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Quarten went from 2,846 to 3,118, a change of +9.6%.
Where is Quarten?
Quarten is in St. Gallen. It belongs to Wahlkreis Sarganserland (district). Latitude 47.100, longitude 9.233.
Photovoltaic installations: what is the figure for Quarten?
In Quarten, “Photovoltaic installations” stands at 240 (2026), ranking 393 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 103.
Dwellings: what is the figure for Quarten?
In Quarten, “Dwellings” stands at 2,364 (2026), ranking 509 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 990.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Quarten?
In Quarten, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 26° produces about 884 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Quarten?
The nearest to Quarten are Walenstadt (6.7 km), Flums (8.4 km), Amden (8.9 km), Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann (10 km), Weesen (12 km).