Vorderthal: population and statistics
Vorderthal has a population of 1,032 (2025) across 28.0 km², or 36.9 people per km². It ranks 1,443 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,032 residents
- 28.0 km²
- 37 people/km²
- 743 m
Key points
Among the 30 municipalities in Schwyz, Vorderthal ranks No. 24 by population.
Share of jobs in services: 33.7% in Vorderthal, compared with an average of 68.3% in Schwyz and 73.4% nationally.
Wood heating systems: 40.4% in Vorderthal, compared with an average of 15.4% in Schwyz and 9.3% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 992 kWh a year here.
Vorderthal in numbers
Where is Vorderthal?
Population of Vorderthal over time
Vorderthal had 1,014 residents in 2015 and 1,032 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,014 |
| 2021 | 1,001 |
| 2022 | 983 |
| 2023 | 1,002 |
| 2024 | 1,035 |
| 2025 | 1,032 |
Did you know?
- “Share of jobs in services”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Wood heating systems”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,922 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Innerthal, 2.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schübelbach (9,919 residents), 6.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,968 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Vorderthal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vorderthal | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.6% | 20.4% | 20.7% | ranked 603 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vorderthal | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 582 | 85,978 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,400 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 30.4% | 14.2% | 23.3% | ranked 571 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 22.9% | 33.5% | 25.3% | ranked 1,058 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 62.1% | 53.5% | 69.5% | ranked 1,281 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vorderthal | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 47.3% | 55.5% | 53.5% | ranked 1,133 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 7.6% | 12.1% | 13.7% | ranked 1,450 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 40.4% | 15.4% | 12.4% | ranked 120 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.4% | 8.9% | 1.4% | ranked 1,329 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 34 | 5,032 | 329,600 | ranked 1,759 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,037 kW | 900.4 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,048 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 9.4 GWh/year | 1,061 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,593 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 9,138 kWh/inh. | 6,237 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 948 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vorderthal | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 101 | 16,724 | 728,011 | ranked 1,251 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 60 | 22,716 | 762,757 | ranked 1,482 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 58.1 | 133.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,203 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 70.0% | 77.3% | 65.7% | ranked 518 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 26.7% | 19.0% | 29.0% | ranked 1,112 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vorderthal | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 261 | 92,873 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,492 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 252.9 | 546.1 | 362.9 | ranked 1,351 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 33.7% | 68.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,708 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 28.0% | 25.6% | 24.2% | ranked 718 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Vorderthal | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 11.4% | 24.3% | 18.9% | ranked 1,445 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Vorderthal
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vorderthal?
Vorderthal has 1,032 residents (2025), ranking 1,443 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Vorderthal?
Vorderthal covers 28.0 km², with a density of 37 people per km².
Is the population of Vorderthal growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Vorderthal went from 1,014 to 1,032, a change of +1.8%.
Where is Vorderthal?
Vorderthal is in Schwyz. It belongs to Bezirk March (district). Latitude 47.120, longitude 8.901.
Share of jobs in services: what is the figure for Vorderthal?
In Vorderthal, “Share of jobs in services” stands at 33.7% (2024), ranking 1,708 of 1,804 municipalities; the national median is 63.6%.
Wood heating systems: what is the figure for Vorderthal?
In Vorderthal, “Wood heating systems” stands at 40.4% (2026), ranking 120 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 12.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vorderthal?
In Vorderthal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 992 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vorderthal?
The nearest to Vorderthal are Innerthal (2.2 km), Schübelbach (6.2 km), Galgenen (7.2 km), Reichenburg (7.8 km), Wangen (SZ) (7.9 km).