Conthey: population and statistics
Conthey has a population of 9,661 (2025) across 85.1 km², or 114 people per km². It ranks 190 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 9,661 residents
- 85.1 km²
- 114 people/km²
- 1,826 m
Key points
Among the 122 municipalities in Valais, Conthey ranks No. 10 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,246 kWh a year here.
Conthey in numbers
Where is Conthey?
Population of Conthey over time
Conthey had 8,485 residents in 2015 and 9,661 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 8,857 |
| 2021 | 8,955 |
| 2022 | 8,983 |
| 2023 | 9,073 |
| 2024 | 9,408 |
| 2025 | 9,661 |
Did you know?
- “Rooftop solar electricity potential”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,919 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Vétroz, 5.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sion (37,844 residents), 9.7 km away.
All indicators for Conthey
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Conthey | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 20.7% | 21.2% | 20.7% | ranked 896 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Conthey | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 5,797 | 284,329 | 4,927,050 | ranked 153 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 22.8% | 15.6% | 23.3% | ranked 928 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 28.5% | 28.0% | 25.3% | ranked 688 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 76.5% | 63.4% | 69.5% | ranked 441 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Conthey | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 37.4% | 49.8% | 53.5% | ranked 1,436 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 16.7% | 12.0% | 13.7% | ranked 738 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 26.5% | 13.0% | 12.4% | ranked 340 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.1% | 3.4% | 1.4% | ranked 1,502 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 525 | 18,204 | 329,600 | ranked 80 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,284 kW | 1,004 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 736 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 111.6 GWh/year | 3,880 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 63 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 11,548 kWh/inh. | 10,316 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 575 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Conthey | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 808 | 32,476 | 728,011 | ranked 156 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 775 | 35,035 | 762,757 | ranked 179 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 80.2 | 93.1 | 64.9 | ranked 442 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 75.5% | 72.6% | 65.7% | ranked 168 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 19.6% | 20.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,609 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Conthey | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 4,342 | 202,116 | 5,679,518 | ranked 228 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 449.4 | 537.6 | 362.9 | ranked 610 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 73.3% | 71.1% | 63.6% | ranked 539 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 18.5% | 21.0% | 24.2% | ranked 1,182 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Conthey | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 27.5% | 26.5% | 18.9% | ranked 411 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Conthey
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Conthey?
Conthey has 9,661 residents (2025), ranking 190 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Conthey?
Conthey covers 85.1 km², with a density of 114 people per km².
Is the population of Conthey growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Conthey went from 8,485 to 9,661, a change of +13.9%.
Where is Conthey?
Conthey is in Valais. It belongs to District de Conthey (district). Latitude 46.273, longitude 7.255.
Rooftop solar electricity potential: what is the figure for Conthey?
In Conthey, “Rooftop solar electricity potential” stands at 111.6 GWh/year (2026), ranking 63 of 2,114 municipalities; the national median is 19.0 GWh/year.
Dwellings: what is the figure for Conthey?
In Conthey, “Dwellings” stands at 5,797 (2026), ranking 153 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 990.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Conthey?
In Conthey, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,246 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Conthey?
The nearest to Conthey are Vétroz (5.3 km), Savièse (6.5 km), Ardon (8.1 km), Chamoson (8.6 km), Sion (9.7 km).