8762 Schwanden GL (Glarus Süd): key figures
8762 Schwanden GL (postcode area in Glarus Süd) has 3,127 residents in 2025 across 47.3 km², or 66.1 people per km². By population, 8762 Schwanden GL ranks No. 1 of 4 postcode areas in Glarus Süd. Population: +0.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,127 residents
- 47.3 km²
- 66 people/km²
8762 Schwanden GL in numbers
Key points
By population, 8762 Schwanden GL ranks No. 1 of 4 postcode areas in Glarus Süd.
Nationally, 8762 Schwanden GL ranks No. 741 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8762 Schwanden GL over time
8762 Schwanden GL had 3,114 residents in 2015 and 3,127 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 3,114 |
| 2020 | 3,115 |
| 2023 | 3,180 |
| 2025 | 3,127 |
All indicators for 8762 Schwanden GL
Next to the value for 8762 Schwanden GL: all postcode areas of Glarus Süd, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 8762 Schwanden GL | Glarus Süd | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,997 | – | – | ranked 1 of 13 | ranked 618 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 1,275 | – | – | ranked 1 of 13 | ranked 281 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 54.3% | 53.6% | 23.2% | ranked 10 of 13 | ranked 387 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 10.6% | 9.0% | 23.6% | ranked 4 of 13 | ranked 2,518 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 83.5% | 85.8% | 63.5% | ranked 10 of 13 | ranked 282 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8762 Schwanden GL | Glarus Süd | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 26.7% | 28.5% | 56.2% | ranked 10 of 13 | ranked 2,694 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 7.4% | 5.9% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 13 | ranked 2,351 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 40.0% | 46.7% | 13.5% | ranked 12 of 13 | ranked 499 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.3% | 0.7% | 5.6% | ranked 2 of 13 | ranked 1,347 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 8762 Schwanden GL | Glarus Süd | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 25.8% | 26.5% | 29.8% | ranked 4 of 5 | ranked 694 of 2,040 |
Where is 8762 Schwanden GL?
Other postcode areas in Glarus Süd
- 8756 Mitlödi1,082 residents
- 8775 Luchsingen894 residents
- 8777 Betschwanden412 residents
- 8765 Engi
- 8766 Matt
- 8767 Elm
- 8772 Nidfurn
- 8773 Haslen GL
Postcode areas near 8762 Schwanden GL
- 8772 Nidfurn
- 8773 Haslen GL
- 8756 Mitlödi1,082 residents
- 8774 Leuggelbach
- 8775 Luchsingen894 residents
- 8765 Engi
Previous in alphabetical order: 8756 Mitlödi
Next in alphabetical order: 8765 Engi
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8762 Schwanden GL (Glarus Süd)?
8762 Schwanden GL has 3,127 residents in 2025. It covers 47.3 km², or 66 people per km².
Where is 8762 Schwanden GL?
8762 Schwanden GL (postcode area) is part of Glarus Süd, in Glarus.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 8762 Schwanden GL?
Share of foreign nationals: 25.8% (2025), ranked 694 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8762 Schwanden GL?
Dwellings: 1,997 (2026), ranked 618 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.