Appenzell: population and statistics
Appenzell has a population of 6,191 (2025) across 16.9 km², or 366 people per km². It ranks 331 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 6,191 residents
- 16.9 km²
- 366 people/km²
- 788 m
Key points
Among the 5 municipalities in Appenzell Innerrhoden, Appenzell ranks No. 2 by population.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: 176.7 in Appenzell, compared with an average of 125.6 in Appenzell Innerrhoden and 83.6 nationally.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: 812.8 in Appenzell, compared with an average of 571.6 in Appenzell Innerrhoden and 622.5 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,140 kWh a year here.
Appenzell in numbers
Where is Appenzell?
Population of Appenzell over time
Appenzell had 5,822 residents in 2015 and 6,191 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 5,793 |
| 2021 | 5,854 |
| 2022 | 5,864 |
| 2023 | 6,009 |
| 2024 | 6,096 |
| 2025 | 6,191 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Appenzell Innerrhoden for “Population density”.
- Number 1 in Appenzell Innerrhoden for “Share of foreign nationals”.
- “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Heat pumps as main heating”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,367 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Schwende-Rüte, 1.7 km away.
All indicators for Appenzell
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Appenzell | Appenzell Innerrhoden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.1% | 21.9% | 20.7% | ranked 512 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Appenzell | Appenzell Innerrhoden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 3,289 | 8,799 | 4,927,050 | ranked 326 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 30.8% | 36.3% | 23.3% | ranked 560 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 23.6% | 24.3% | 25.3% | ranked 1,004 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 61.3% | 70.5% | 69.5% | ranked 1,309 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Appenzell | Appenzell Innerrhoden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 45.8% | 34.1% | 53.5% | ranked 1,187 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 34.1% | 32.5% | 13.7% | ranked 168 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 14.9% | 29.4% | 12.4% | ranked 766 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.9% | 1.0% | 1.4% | ranked 800 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 363 | 1,268 | 329,600 | ranked 193 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,758 kW | 1,890 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 346 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 51.4 GWh/year | 162.0 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 308 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 8,306 kWh/inh. | 9,592 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,114 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Appenzell | Appenzell Innerrhoden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 785 | 1,873 | 728,011 | ranked 163 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 1,094 | 2,121 | 762,757 | ranked 118 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 176.7 | 125.6 | 64.9 | ranked 25 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 84.9% | 81.9% | 65.7% | ranked 20 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 11.6% | 14.4% | 29.0% | ranked 1,786 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Appenzell | Appenzell Innerrhoden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 5,032 | 9,655 | 5,679,518 | ranked 193 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 812.8 | 571.6 | 362.9 | ranked 139 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 65.7% | 55.1% | 63.6% | ranked 818 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 30.9% | 32.3% | 24.2% | ranked 588 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Appenzell | Appenzell Innerrhoden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 21.5% | 13.0% | 18.9% | ranked 709 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Appenzell
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Appenzell?
Appenzell has 6,191 residents (2025), ranking 331 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Appenzell?
Appenzell covers 16.9 km², with a density of 366 people per km².
Is the population of Appenzell growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Appenzell went from 5,822 to 6,191, a change of +6.3%.
Where is Appenzell?
Appenzell is in Appenzell Innerrhoden. It belongs to Kanton Appenzell Innerrhoden (district). Latitude 47.333, longitude 9.417.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Appenzell?
In Appenzell, “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 176.7 (2026), ranking 25 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 64.9.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Appenzell?
In Appenzell, “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 812.8 (2024), ranking 139 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 362.9.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Appenzell?
In Appenzell, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,140 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Appenzell?
The nearest to Appenzell are Schwende-Rüte (1.7 km), Schlatt-Haslen (3.0 km), Gais (4.0 km), Bühler (4.4 km), Gonten (5.3 km).