Canton
St. Gallen: municipalities in numbers
St. Gallen (canton) has 75 municipalities and 544,040 residents across 1,920 km², or 283 people per km². Population: +9.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 544,040 residents
- 75 municipalities
- 1,920 km²
- 283 people/km²
Map and records: St. Gallen
Population change over 10 years
All municipalities in St. Gallen
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of foreign nationals | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Gallen | 79,487 | +5.2% | 2,018 people/km² | 39.4 km² | 34.6% | 18.0% |
| Rapperswil-Jona | 28,836 | +7.3% | 1,301 people/km² | 22.2 km² | 20.4% | 21.9% |
| Wil (SG) | 25,444 | +7.5% | 1,229 people/km² | 20.7 km² | 32.8% | 20.2% |
| Gossau (SG) | 18,943 | +5.2% | 688.6 people/km² | 27.5 km² | 23.8% | 21.6% |
| Uzwil | 14,676 | +14.8% | 1,013 people/km² | 14.5 km² | 31.0% | 18.1% |
| Buchs (SG) | 14,287 | +15.1% | 895.7 people/km² | 15.9 km² | 45.4% | 17.2% |
| Altstätten | 12,788 | +12.6% | 324.1 people/km² | 39.5 km² | 31.7% | 19.8% |
| Flawil | 10,672 | +2.9% | 930.4 people/km² | 11.5 km² | 30.5% | 20.3% |
| Widnau | 10,485 | +12.4% | 2,485 people/km² | 4.2 km² | 29.5% | 17.6% |
| Eschenbach (SG) | 10,401 | +14.0% | 189.7 people/km² | 54.8 km² | 18.4% | 19.7% |
| Rorschach | 10,389 | +12.8% | 5,836 people/km² | 1.8 km² | 52.5% | 18.4% |
| Wittenbach | 10,157 | +5.2% | 831.2 people/km² | 12.2 km² | 29.4% | 22.6% |
| Kirchberg (SG) | 9,879 | +11.3% | 232.2 people/km² | 42.5 km² | 30.9% | 18.2% |
| Goldach | 9,872 | +8.4% | 2,109 people/km² | 4.7 km² | 28.0% | 22.4% |
| Mels | 9,581 | +11.1% | 68.9 people/km² | 139.1 km² | 20.1% | 19.2% |
| Oberriet (SG) | 9,417 | +8.0% | 272.2 people/km² | 34.6 km² | 20.0% | 18.2% |
| Wattwil | 9,262 | +7.9% | 180.7 people/km² | 51.2 km² | 27.4% | 23.2% |
| Gaiserwald | 8,828 | +5.4% | 698.4 people/km² | 12.6 km² | 16.2% | 23.0% |
| Au (SG) | 8,771 | +18.9% | 1,886 people/km² | 4.7 km² | 39.0% | 18.2% |
| Rorschacherberg | 7,741 | +7.3% | 1,092 people/km² | 7.1 km² | 31.3% | 23.1% |
| Grabs | 7,535 | +8.7% | 137.9 people/km² | 54.6 km² | 23.4% | 21.4% |
| Thal | 7,217 | +12.3% | 753.3 people/km² | 9.6 km² | 24.9% | 21.3% |
| Uznach | 7,114 | +13.0% | 943.5 people/km² | 7.5 km² | 32.4% | 19.4% |
| Diepoldsau | 6,933 | +9.2% | 617.4 people/km² | 11.2 km² | 27.0% | 18.7% |
| Oberuzwil | 6,864 | +8.1% | 487.5 people/km² | 14.1 km² | 23.1% | 19.1% |
| Bad Ragaz | 6,836 | +19.1% | 269.5 people/km² | 25.4 km² | 30.0% | 21.4% |
| St. Margrethen | 6,731 | +16.2% | 982.6 people/km² | 6.8 km² | 52.6% | 17.2% |
| Sargans | 6,670 | +10.7% | 705.1 people/km² | 9.5 km² | 32.0% | 18.5% |
| Neckertal | 6,446 | +3.6% | 131.6 people/km² | 49.0 km² | 10.7% | 22.4% |
| Sennwald | 6,428 | +22.3% | 154.7 people/km² | 41.6 km² | 36.7% | 17.1% |
| Walenstadt | 6,083 | +10.2% | 133.0 people/km² | 45.7 km² | 20.2% | 22.0% |
| Gommiswald | 5,838 | +17.5% | 173.8 people/km² | 33.6 km² | 16.4% | 20.9% |
| Wartau | 5,617 | +7.4% | 134.5 people/km² | 41.8 km² | 33.6% | 19.5% |
| Flums | 5,458 | +12.1% | 72.6 people/km² | 75.2 km² | 24.1% | 19.9% |
| Sevelen | 5,405 | +12.0% | 178.2 people/km² | 30.3 km² | 40.9% | 17.4% |
| Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | 5,385 | +13.8% | 246.7 people/km² | 21.8 km² | 16.0% | 19.0% |
| Ebnat-Kappel | 5,353 | +5.9% | 122.9 people/km² | 43.5 km² | 17.3% | 25.3% |
| Balgach | 5,229 | +16.3% | 802.0 people/km² | 6.5 km² | 24.8% | 18.0% |
| Vilters-Wangs | 5,168 | +11.2% | 157.9 people/km² | 32.7 km² | 17.4% | 20.8% |
| Kaltbrunn | 5,128 | +7.1% | 274.5 people/km² | 18.7 km² | 21.1% | 19.1% |
| Rebstein | 5,084 | +13.9% | 1,158 people/km² | 4.4 km² | 35.2% | 19.1% |
| Zuzwil (SG) | 4,994 | +3.8% | 556.7 people/km² | 9.0 km² | 13.3% | 21.6% |
| Oberbüren | 4,762 | +11.5% | 268.6 people/km² | 17.7 km² | 13.8% | 17.4% |
| Schänis | 4,213 | +12.0% | 105.6 people/km² | 39.9 km² | 16.4% | 19.4% |
| Degersheim | 4,209 | +5.2% | 290.7 people/km² | 14.5 km² | 17.9% | 20.2% |
| Schmerikon | 4,168 | +13.6% | 697.0 people/km² | 6.0 km² | 27.6% | 22.6% |
| Berneck | 4,026 | +2.3% | 716.4 people/km² | 5.6 km² | 20.2% | 21.5% |
| Jonschwil | 3,979 | +5.6% | 362.1 people/km² | 11.0 km² | 14.4% | 19.8% |
| Nesslau | 3,937 | +9.0% | 42.5 people/km² | 92.7 km² | 9.6% | 25.4% |
| Gams | 3,736 | +13.3% | 167.8 people/km² | 22.3 km² | 25.7% | 19.2% |
| Mörschwil | 3,702 | +4.0% | 376.6 people/km² | 9.8 km² | 10.3% | 24.1% |
| Waldkirch | 3,581 | +1.8% | 114.3 people/km² | 31.3 km² | 9.3% | 17.8% |
| Steinach | 3,579 | +1.7% | 797.1 people/km² | 4.5 km² | 25.5% | 21.9% |
| Rheineck | 3,566 | +7.7% | 1,636 people/km² | 2.2 km² | 36.1% | 22.0% |
| Niederhelfenschwil | 3,309 | +10.0% | 202.5 people/km² | 16.3 km² | 9.3% | 16.6% |
| Benken (SG) | 3,119 | +7.0% | 189.0 people/km² | 16.5 km² | 14.7% | 18.6% |
| Quarten | 3,118 | +9.6% | 50.4 people/km² | 61.9 km² | 20.6% | 23.0% |
| Mosnang | 2,936 | +4.8% | 58.2 people/km² | 50.5 km² | 6.3% | 18.8% |
| Rüthi (SG) | 2,667 | +18.2% | 285.5 people/km² | 9.3 km² | 29.1% | 16.6% |
| Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann | 2,614 | −2.0% | 29.9 people/km² | 87.5 km² | 16.0% | 27.5% |
| Eggersriet | 2,370 | +4.8% | 268.7 people/km² | 8.8 km² | 9.1% | 24.9% |
| Lichtensteig | 2,157 | +12.9% | 764.9 people/km² | 2.8 km² | 23.9% | 19.4% |
| Marbach (SG) | 2,147 | +0.5% | 490.2 people/km² | 4.4 km² | 21.1% | 19.2% |
| Andwil (SG) | 2,117 | +11.5% | 336.6 people/km² | 6.3 km² | 7.1% | 18.2% |
| Amden | 1,896 | +6.9% | 44.1 people/km² | 43.0 km² | 11.8% | 28.0% |
| Weesen | 1,895 | +18.8% | 350.9 people/km² | 5.4 km² | 16.9% | 24.1% |
| Pfäfers | 1,647 | +4.7% | 12.8 people/km² | 128.5 km² | 15.5% | 24.2% |
| Lütisburg | 1,647 | +13.5% | 116.8 people/km² | 14.1 km² | 18.1% | 17.0% |
| Eichberg | 1,614 | +4.9% | 296.7 people/km² | 5.4 km² | 19.1% | 16.3% |
| Tübach | 1,587 | +18.7% | 797.5 people/km² | 2.0 km² | 12.7% | 19.2% |
| Niederbüren | 1,571 | +3.4% | 98.7 people/km² | 15.9 km² | 11.2% | 17.9% |
| Häggenschwil | 1,432 | +13.3% | 157.9 people/km² | 9.1 km² | 10.9% | 15.8% |
| Muolen | 1,251 | +3.8% | 121.5 people/km² | 10.3 km² | 9.7% | 15.3% |
| Untereggen | 1,035 | −1.0% | 145.0 people/km² | 7.1 km² | 11.1% | 17.2% |
| Berg (SG) | 1,021 | +21.5% | 273.0 people/km² | 3.7 km² | 13.2% | 20.9% |
St. Gallen compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | St. Gallen | Switzerland |
|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals | 27.2% | 27.7% |
| Share of people aged 65 and over | 19.9% | 19.8% |
| Dwellings | 280,853 | 4,927,050 |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 | 23.5% | 22.4% |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 | 24.8% | 24.6% |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings | 64.1% | 56.9% |
| Oil or gas heating systems | 52.2% | 61.7% |
| Heat pumps as main heating | 30.7% | 15.5% |
| Wood heating systems | 9.0% | 9.3% |
| District heating | 6.0% | 7.3% |
| Photovoltaic installations | 26,111 | 329,600 |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants | 1,325 kW | 919.4 kW |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential | 4,072 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant | 7,485 kWh/inh. | 7,100 kWh/inh. |
| Establishments | 39,699 | 728,011 |
| Jobs | 317,461 | 5,679,518 |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants | 583.5 | 622.5 |
| Share of jobs in services | 64.9% | 73.4% |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction | 30.3% | 22.0% |
| Entities listed in the commercial register | 42,658 | 762,757 |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants | 78.4 | 83.6 |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities | 65.2% | 68.6% |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities | 29.2% | 26.1% |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in St. Gallen?
St. Gallen has 75 municipalities. The most populous is St. Gallen, with 79,487 residents.
What is the population of St. Gallen?
St. Gallen has 544,040 residents (2025), or 283 people per km².
Which municipality in St. Gallen is growing fastest?
Sennwald has the fastest growth in St. Gallen over 10 years: +22.3%.