8882 Unterterzen (Quarten): key figures
8882 Unterterzen (postcode area in Quarten) has 900 residents in 2025 across 3.9 km², or 231 people per km². By population, 8882 Unterterzen ranks No. 1 of 3 postcode areas in Quarten. Population: +21.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 900 residents
- 3.9 km²
- 231 people/km²
8882 Unterterzen in numbers
Key points
By population, 8882 Unterterzen ranks No. 1 of 3 postcode areas in Quarten.
Nationally, 8882 Unterterzen ranks No. 1,680 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8882 Unterterzen over time
8882 Unterterzen had 743 residents in 2015 and 900 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 743 |
| 2020 | 886 |
| 2023 | 885 |
| 2025 | 900 |
All indicators for 8882 Unterterzen
Next to the value for 8882 Unterterzen: all postcode areas of Quarten, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 8882 Unterterzen | Quarten | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 633 | – | – | ranked 2 of 7 | ranked 1,608 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 212 | – | – | ranked 2 of 7 | ranked 2,264 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 19.1% | 22.5% | 23.2% | ranked 5 of 7 | ranked 2,215 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 49.0% | 21.0% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 7 | ranked 45 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 56.6% | 67.4% | 63.5% | ranked 6 of 7 | ranked 2,567 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8882 Unterterzen | Quarten | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 46.7% | 48.3% | 56.2% | ranked 4 of 7 | ranked 1,732 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 31.0% | 22.9% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 7 | ranked 361 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 11.0% | 21.0% | 13.5% | ranked 6 of 7 | ranked 1,983 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 9.5% | 1.8% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 7 | ranked 386 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 8882 Unterterzen | Quarten | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 24.3% | 26.8% | 29.8% | ranked 2 of 3 | ranked 787 of 2,040 |
Where is 8882 Unterterzen?
Other postcode areas in Quarten
- 8877 Murg758 residents
- 8885 Mols612 residents
- 8878 Quinten
- 8883 Quarten
- 8884 Oberterzen
- 8898 Flumserberg Tannenbodenalp
Postcode areas near 8882 Unterterzen
- 8883 Quarten
- 8884 Oberterzen
- 8885 Mols612 residents
- 8877 Murg758 residents
- 8898 Flumserberg Tannenbodenalp
- 8878 Quinten
Previous in alphabetical order: 8878 Quinten
Next in alphabetical order: 8883 Quarten
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8882 Unterterzen (Quarten)?
8882 Unterterzen has 900 residents in 2025. It covers 3.9 km², or 231 people per km².
Where is 8882 Unterterzen?
8882 Unterterzen (postcode area) is part of Quarten, in St. Gallen.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 8882 Unterterzen?
Share of foreign nationals: 24.3% (2025), ranked 787 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8882 Unterterzen?
Dwellings: 633 (2026), ranked 1,608 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.