8885 Mols (Quarten): key figures
8885 Mols (postcode area in Quarten) has 612 residents in 2025 across 4.9 km², or 126 people per km². By population, 8885 Mols ranks No. 3 of 3 postcode areas in Quarten. Population: +10.9% between 2020 and 2025.
- 612 residents
- 4.9 km²
- 126 people/km²
8885 Mols in numbers
Key points
By population, 8885 Mols ranks No. 3 of 3 postcode areas in Quarten.
Nationally, 8885 Mols ranks No. 1,903 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8885 Mols over time
8885 Mols had 552 residents in 2020 and 612 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 552 |
| 2023 | 597 |
| 2025 | 612 |
All indicators for 8885 Mols
Next to the value for 8885 Mols: all postcode areas of Quarten, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 8885 Mols | Quarten | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 323 | – | – | ranked 5 of 7 | ranked 2,359 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 204 | – | – | ranked 3 of 7 | ranked 2,304 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 25.7% | 22.5% | 23.2% | ranked 4 of 7 | ranked 1,724 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 19.5% | 21.0% | 23.6% | ranked 2 of 7 | ranked 1,776 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 70.1% | 67.4% | 63.5% | ranked 4 of 7 | ranked 1,578 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8885 Mols | Quarten | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 38.9% | 48.3% | 56.2% | ranked 5 of 7 | ranked 2,134 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 35.5% | 22.9% | 16.2% | ranked 1 of 7 | ranked 230 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 21.7% | 21.0% | 13.5% | ranked 4 of 7 | ranked 1,196 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 1.8% | 5.6% | ranked 4 of 7 | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Where is 8885 Mols?
Other postcode areas in Quarten
- 8882 Unterterzen900 residents
- 8877 Murg758 residents
- 8878 Quinten
- 8883 Quarten
- 8884 Oberterzen
- 8898 Flumserberg Tannenbodenalp
Postcode areas near 8885 Mols
- 8898 Flumserberg Tannenbodenalp
- 8884 Oberterzen
- 8882 Unterterzen900 residents
- 8883 Quarten
- 8877 Murg758 residents
- 8878 Quinten
Previous in alphabetical order: 8884 Oberterzen
Next in alphabetical order: 8898 Flumserberg Tannenbodenalp
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8885 Mols (Quarten)?
8885 Mols has 612 residents in 2025. It covers 4.9 km², or 126 people per km².
Where is 8885 Mols?
8885 Mols (postcode area) is part of Quarten, in St. Gallen.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8885 Mols?
Dwellings: 323 (2026), ranked 2,359 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 8885 Mols?
Residential buildings: 204 (2026), ranked 2,304 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.