Ebnat-Kappel: population and statistics
Ebnat-Kappel has a population of 5,353 (2025) across 43.5 km², or 123 people per km². It ranks 400 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 5,353 residents
- 43.5 km²
- 123 people/km²
- 646 m
Key points
Among the 75 municipalities in St. Gallen, Ebnat-Kappel ranks No. 37 by population.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: 45.9% in Ebnat-Kappel, compared with an average of 30.3% in St. Gallen and 22.0% nationally.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: 43.1% in Ebnat-Kappel, compared with an average of 23.5% in St. Gallen and 22.4% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,136 kWh a year here.
Ebnat-Kappel in numbers
Where is Ebnat-Kappel?
Population of Ebnat-Kappel over time
Ebnat-Kappel had 5,057 residents in 2015 and 5,353 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 5,007 |
| 2021 | 5,051 |
| 2022 | 4,979 |
| 2023 | 5,092 |
| 2024 | 5,323 |
| 2025 | 5,353 |
Did you know?
- “Share of jobs in industry and construction”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,099 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wattwil (9,262 residents), 4.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,544 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Ebnat-Kappel
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ebnat-Kappel | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 25.3% | 19.9% | 20.7% | ranked 258 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ebnat-Kappel | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,884 | 280,853 | 4,927,050 | ranked 395 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 43.1% | 23.5% | 23.3% | ranked 205 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 15.6% | 24.8% | 25.3% | ranked 1,480 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 77.0% | 64.1% | 69.5% | ranked 413 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ebnat-Kappel | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 44.8% | 52.2% | 53.5% | ranked 1,213 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 22.1% | 30.7% | 13.7% | ranked 470 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 27.4% | 9.0% | 12.4% | ranked 315 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.4% | 6.0% | 1.4% | ranked 1,321 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 285 | 26,111 | 329,600 | ranked 298 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,334 kW | 1,325 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 676 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 48.0 GWh/year | 4,072 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 355 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 8,961 kWh/inh. | 7,485 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 984 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ebnat-Kappel | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 373 | 39,699 | 728,011 | ranked 382 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 300 | 42,658 | 762,757 | ranked 511 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 56.0 | 78.4 | 64.9 | ranked 1,301 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 57.0% | 65.2% | 65.7% | ranked 1,544 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 37.3% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 267 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ebnat-Kappel | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 2,317 | 317,461 | 5,679,518 | ranked 419 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 432.8 | 583.5 | 362.9 | ranked 654 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 46.3% | 64.9% | 63.6% | ranked 1,448 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 45.9% | 30.3% | 24.2% | ranked 183 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Ebnat-Kappel | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 17.3% | 27.2% | 18.9% | ranked 1,035 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Ebnat-Kappel
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ebnat-Kappel?
Ebnat-Kappel has 5,353 residents (2025), ranking 400 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Ebnat-Kappel?
Ebnat-Kappel covers 43.5 km², with a density of 123 people per km².
Is the population of Ebnat-Kappel growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Ebnat-Kappel went from 5,057 to 5,353, a change of +5.9%.
Where is Ebnat-Kappel?
Ebnat-Kappel is in St. Gallen. It belongs to Wahlkreis Toggenburg (district). Latitude 47.263, longitude 9.123.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: what is the figure for Ebnat-Kappel?
In Ebnat-Kappel, “Share of jobs in industry and construction” stands at 45.9% (2024), ranking 183 of 1,776 municipalities; the national median is 24.2%.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Ebnat-Kappel?
In Ebnat-Kappel, “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946” stands at 43.1% (2026), ranking 205 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 23.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ebnat-Kappel?
In Ebnat-Kappel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,136 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ebnat-Kappel?
The nearest to Ebnat-Kappel are Wattwil (4.7 km), Gommiswald (6.3 km), Lichtensteig (6.7 km), Neckertal (7.8 km), Nesslau (8.1 km).