Würenlingen: population and statistics
Würenlingen has a population of 5,323 (2025) across 9.4 km², or 568 people per km². It ranks 402 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +16.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 5,323 residents
- 9.4 km²
- 568 people/km²
- 367 m
Key points
Among the 197 municipalities in Aargau, Würenlingen ranks No. 37 by population.
Oil or gas heating systems: 10.5% in Würenlingen, compared with an average of 66.6% in Aargau and 61.7% nationally.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: 758.4 in Würenlingen, compared with an average of 489.8 in Aargau and 622.5 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,144 kWh a year here.
Würenlingen in numbers
Where is Würenlingen?
Population of Würenlingen over time
Würenlingen had 4,577 residents in 2015 and 5,323 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 4,838 |
| 2021 | 4,940 |
| 2022 | 5,005 |
| 2023 | 5,120 |
| 2024 | 5,262 |
| 2025 | 5,323 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Aargau for “District heating”.
- “Oil or gas heating systems”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,312 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Endingen, 2.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Obersiggenthal (9,020 residents), 5.7 km away.
All indicators for Würenlingen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Würenlingen | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 18.8% | 19.5% | 20.7% | ranked 1,245 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Würenlingen | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,354 | 355,613 | 4,927,050 | ranked 512 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 12.2% | 16.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,504 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 37.1% | 30.9% | 25.3% | ranked 254 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 71.9% | 70.4% | 69.5% | ranked 768 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Würenlingen | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 10.5% | 66.6% | 53.5% | ranked 1,800 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 3.1% | 11.6% | 13.7% | ranked 1,756 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 2.9% | 8.3% | 12.4% | ranked 1,623 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 78.2% | 6.5% | 1.4% | ranked 2 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 115 | 26,039 | 329,600 | ranked 955 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 880.5 kW | 997.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,272 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 53.0 GWh/year | 5,431 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 294 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 9,959 kWh/inh. | 7,302 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 799 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Würenlingen | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 305 | 47,193 | 728,011 | ranked 499 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 313 | 46,143 | 762,757 | ranked 487 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 58.8 | 62.0 | 64.9 | ranked 1,180 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 70.0% | 66.6% | 65.7% | ranked 518 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 26.2% | 29.1% | 29.0% | ranked 1,148 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Würenlingen | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 4,037 | 364,295 | 5,679,518 | ranked 242 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 758.4 | 489.8 | 362.9 | ranked 158 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 64.1% | 69.1% | 63.6% | ranked 875 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 34.6% | 26.5% | 24.2% | ranked 452 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Würenlingen | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 27.9% | 28.1% | 18.9% | ranked 391 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Würenlingen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Würenlingen?
Würenlingen has 5,323 residents (2025), ranking 402 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Würenlingen?
Würenlingen covers 9.4 km², with a density of 568 people per km².
Is the population of Würenlingen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Würenlingen went from 4,577 to 5,323, a change of +16.3%.
Where is Würenlingen?
Würenlingen is in Aargau. It belongs to Bezirk Baden (district). Latitude 47.532, longitude 8.257.
Oil or gas heating systems: what is the figure for Würenlingen?
In Würenlingen, “Oil or gas heating systems” stands at 10.5% (2026), ranking 1,800 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 53.5%.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Würenlingen?
In Würenlingen, “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 758.4 (2024), ranking 158 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 362.9.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Würenlingen?
In Würenlingen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,144 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Würenlingen?
The nearest to Würenlingen are Endingen (2.6 km), Villigen (2.9 km), Untersiggenthal (3.4 km), Böttstein (3.6 km), Tegerfelden (3.9 km).