Bütschwil-Ganterschwil: population and statistics
Bütschwil-Ganterschwil has a population of 5,385 (2025) across 21.8 km², or 247 people per km². It ranks 396 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 5,385 residents
- 21.8 km²
- 247 people/km²
- 718 m
Key points
Among the 75 municipalities in St. Gallen, Bütschwil-Ganterschwil ranks No. 36 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,148 kWh a year here.
Bütschwil-Ganterschwil in numbers
Where is Bütschwil-Ganterschwil?
Population of Bütschwil-Ganterschwil over time
Bütschwil-Ganterschwil had 4,734 residents in 2015 and 5,385 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 5,041 |
| 2021 | 5,080 |
| 2022 | 5,163 |
| 2023 | 5,202 |
| 2024 | 5,336 |
| 2025 | 5,385 |
Did you know?
- “Photovoltaic installations”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,057 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Mosnang, 2.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kirchberg (SG) (9,879 residents), 6.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,592 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Bütschwil-Ganterschwil
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 19.0% | 19.9% | 20.7% | ranked 1,215 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,576 | 280,853 | 4,927,050 | ranked 455 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 33.8% | 23.5% | 23.3% | ranked 456 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 28.4% | 24.8% | 25.3% | ranked 699 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 72.6% | 64.1% | 69.5% | ranked 704 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 42.4% | 52.2% | 53.5% | ranked 1,303 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 32.2% | 30.7% | 13.7% | ranked 198 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 21.7% | 9.0% | 12.4% | ranked 471 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.7% | 6.0% | 1.4% | ranked 1,134 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 343 | 26,111 | 329,600 | ranked 217 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,648 kW | 1,325 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 401 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 54.6 GWh/year | 4,072 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 275 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 10,136 kWh/inh. | 7,485 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 775 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 411 | 39,699 | 728,011 | ranked 345 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 428 | 42,658 | 762,757 | ranked 340 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 79.5 | 78.4 | 64.9 | ranked 455 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 68.7% | 65.2% | 65.7% | ranked 624 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 25.5% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 1,212 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 2,670 | 317,461 | 5,679,518 | ranked 366 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 495.8 | 583.5 | 362.9 | ranked 503 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 56.2% | 64.9% | 63.6% | ranked 1,154 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 35.6% | 30.3% | 24.2% | ranked 415 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 16.0% | 27.2% | 18.9% | ranked 1,122 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Bütschwil-Ganterschwil
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bütschwil-Ganterschwil?
Bütschwil-Ganterschwil has 5,385 residents (2025), ranking 396 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Bütschwil-Ganterschwil?
Bütschwil-Ganterschwil covers 21.8 km², with a density of 247 people per km².
Is the population of Bütschwil-Ganterschwil growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Bütschwil-Ganterschwil went from 4,734 to 5,385, a change of +13.8%.
Where is Bütschwil-Ganterschwil?
Bütschwil-Ganterschwil is in St. Gallen. It belongs to Wahlkreis Toggenburg (district). Latitude 47.350, longitude 9.067.
Photovoltaic installations: what is the figure for Bütschwil-Ganterschwil?
In Bütschwil-Ganterschwil, “Photovoltaic installations” stands at 343 (2026), ranking 217 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 103.
Establishments: what is the figure for Bütschwil-Ganterschwil?
In Bütschwil-Ganterschwil, “Establishments” stands at 411 (2024), ranking 345 of 2,112 municipalities; the national median is 131.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Bütschwil-Ganterschwil?
In Bütschwil-Ganterschwil, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,148 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Bütschwil-Ganterschwil?
The nearest to Bütschwil-Ganterschwil are Mosnang (2.5 km), Lichtensteig (3.9 km), Lütisburg (5.1 km), Neckertal (5.4 km), Kirchberg (SG) (6.1 km).