Arlesheim: population and statistics
Arlesheim has a population of 9,309 (2025) across 6.9 km², or 1,343 people per km². It ranks 209 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 9,309 residents
- 6.9 km²
- 1,343 people/km²
- 342 m
Key points
Among the 86 municipalities in Basel-Landschaft, Arlesheim ranks No. 12 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 29.9% in Arlesheim, compared with an average of 23.5% in Basel-Landschaft and 19.8% nationally.
Wood heating systems: 1.8% in Arlesheim, compared with an average of 4.5% in Basel-Landschaft and 9.3% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,140 kWh a year here.
Arlesheim in numbers
Where is Arlesheim?
Population of Arlesheim over time
Arlesheim had 9,223 residents in 2015 and 9,309 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 9,217 |
| 2021 | 9,217 |
| 2022 | 9,270 |
| 2023 | 9,385 |
| 2024 | 9,314 |
| 2025 | 9,309 |
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Wood heating systems”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Jobs”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 971 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.8 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Dornach, 1.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Reinach (BL) (21,003 residents), 2.2 km away.
All indicators for Arlesheim
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Arlesheim | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 29.9% | 23.5% | 20.7% | ranked 52 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Arlesheim | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 4,934 | 153,148 | 4,927,050 | ranked 197 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 14.9% | 16.1% | 23.3% | ranked 1,356 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 19.3% | 22.4% | 25.3% | ranked 1,291 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 65.4% | 71.2% | 69.5% | ranked 1,120 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Arlesheim | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 73.3% | 65.6% | 53.5% | ranked 253 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 14.5% | 18.1% | 13.7% | ranked 867 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 1.8% | 4.5% | 12.4% | ranked 1,719 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 9.7% | 9.2% | 1.4% | ranked 245 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 287 | 12,078 | 329,600 | ranked 293 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 622.2 kW | 887.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,562 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 52.2 GWh/year | 1,865 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 301 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 5,606 kWh/inh. | 6,139 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,590 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Arlesheim | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 715 | 20,022 | 728,011 | ranked 183 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 662 | 20,160 | 762,757 | ranked 213 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 71.1 | 66.3 | 64.9 | ranked 666 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 68.7% | 67.0% | 65.7% | ranked 624 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 25.2% | 27.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,248 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Arlesheim | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 6,367 | 161,523 | 5,679,518 | ranked 149 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 684.0 | 531.6 | 362.9 | ranked 217 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 77.9% | 70.6% | 63.6% | ranked 386 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 21.7% | 26.1% | 24.2% | ranked 1,000 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Arlesheim | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 22.2% | 25.9% | 18.9% | ranked 666 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Arlesheim
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Arlesheim?
Arlesheim has 9,309 residents (2025), ranking 209 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Arlesheim?
Arlesheim covers 6.9 km², with a density of 1,343 people per km².
Is the population of Arlesheim growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Arlesheim went from 9,223 to 9,309, a change of +0.9%.
Where is Arlesheim?
Arlesheim is in Basel-Landschaft. It belongs to Bezirk Arlesheim (district). Latitude 47.492, longitude 7.620.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Arlesheim?
In Arlesheim, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 29.9% (2025), ranking 52 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
Wood heating systems: what is the figure for Arlesheim?
In Arlesheim, “Wood heating systems” stands at 1.8% (2026), ranking 1,719 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 12.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Arlesheim?
In Arlesheim, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,140 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Arlesheim?
The nearest to Arlesheim are Dornach (1.5 km), Reinach (BL) (2.2 km), Münchenstein (2.9 km), Aesch (BL) (3.2 km), Gempen (3.4 km).