Wartau: population and statistics
Wartau has a population of 5,617 (2025) across 41.8 km², or 134 people per km². It ranks 373 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 5,617 residents
- 41.8 km²
- 134 people/km²
- 475 m
Key points
Among the 75 municipalities in St. Gallen, Wartau ranks No. 33 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 33.6% in Wartau, compared with an average of 27.2% in St. Gallen and 27.7% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,244 kWh a year here.
Wartau in numbers
Where is Wartau?
Population of Wartau over time
Wartau had 5,231 residents in 2015 and 5,617 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 5,296 |
| 2021 | 5,297 |
| 2022 | 5,395 |
| 2023 | 5,496 |
| 2024 | 5,595 |
| 2025 | 5,617 |
Did you know?
- “Photovoltaic installations”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,847 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Sevelen, 4.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mels (9,581 residents), 6.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,976 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Wartau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Wartau | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 19.5% | 19.9% | 20.7% | ranked 1,123 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Wartau | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,899 | 280,853 | 4,927,050 | ranked 391 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 28.6% | 23.5% | 23.3% | ranked 640 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 21.3% | 24.8% | 25.3% | ranked 1,166 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 76.5% | 64.1% | 69.5% | ranked 442 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Wartau | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 48.2% | 52.2% | 53.5% | ranked 1,091 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 27.2% | 30.7% | 13.7% | ranked 310 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 21.2% | 9.0% | 12.4% | ranked 489 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 2.1% | 6.0% | 1.4% | ranked 766 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 372 | 26,111 | 329,600 | ranked 186 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,601 kW | 1,325 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 432 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 50.3 GWh/year | 4,072 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 323 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 8,950 kWh/inh. | 7,485 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 988 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Wartau | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 344 | 39,699 | 728,011 | ranked 431 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 364 | 42,658 | 762,757 | ranked 416 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 64.8 | 78.4 | 64.9 | ranked 908 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 61.5% | 65.2% | 65.7% | ranked 1,262 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 33.8% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 490 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Wartau | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 2,245 | 317,461 | 5,679,518 | ranked 431 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 399.7 | 583.5 | 362.9 | ranked 772 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 48.9% | 64.9% | 63.6% | ranked 1,388 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 41.5% | 30.3% | 24.2% | ranked 268 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Wartau | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 33.6% | 27.2% | 18.9% | ranked 175 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Wartau
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Wartau?
Wartau has 5,617 residents (2025), ranking 373 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Wartau?
Wartau covers 41.8 km², with a density of 134 people per km².
Is the population of Wartau growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Wartau went from 5,231 to 5,617, a change of +7.4%.
Where is Wartau?
Wartau is in St. Gallen. It belongs to Wahlkreis Werdenberg (district). Latitude 47.083, longitude 9.483.
Photovoltaic installations: what is the figure for Wartau?
In Wartau, “Photovoltaic installations” stands at 372 (2026), ranking 186 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 103.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Wartau?
In Wartau, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 33.6% (2025), ranking 175 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 18.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Wartau?
In Wartau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,244 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Wartau?
The nearest to Wartau are Sevelen (4.2 km), Sargans (5.1 km), Fläsch (6.1 km), Mels (6.3 km), Vilters-Wangs (7.8 km).