Location map: Val Terbi
Municipality · District de Delémont · Jura

Val Terbi: population and statistics

Val Terbi has a population of 3,240 (2025) across 38.8 km², or 83.4 people per km². It ranks 680 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.8% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 3,240 residents
  • 38.8 km²
  • 83 people/km²
  • 453 m

Key points

Among the 50 municipalities in Jura, Val Terbi ranks No. 6 by population.

Share of foreign nationals: 6.8% in Val Terbi, compared with an average of 16.5% in Jura and 27.7% nationally.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,125 kWh a year here.

Val Terbi in numbers

Population
3,240
ranked 680 of 2,115
+4.8%over 10 years
2015–2025
Population density
83people/km²
ranked 1,500 of 1,806
Area
38.8km²
ranked 228 of 2,110
Elevation
453m
ranked 1,431 of 2,114
Share of foreign nationals
6.8%
ranked 1,706 of 1,811
Photovoltaic installations
318
ranked 248 of 2,108
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings
78.0%
ranked 343 of 1,806
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities
58.5%
ranked 1,469 of 1,808

Where is Val Terbi?

Population of Val Terbi over time

3,0503,1003,1503,2003,2503,300201520172019202120232025
Population, 2015–2025

Val Terbi had 3,091 residents in 2015 and 3,240 in 2025.

YearPopulation
20203,190
20213,229
20223,285
20233,269
20243,270
20253,240

Did you know?

All indicators for Val Terbi

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Val TerbiNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Population

IndicatorVal TerbiJuraNationalPosition?Rank
Share of people aged 65 and over (2025)22.1%23.3%20.7%ranked 684 of 1,811

Housing

IndicatorVal TerbiJuraNationalPosition?Rank
Dwellings (2026)1,64542,5184,927,050ranked 729 of 2,108
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026)29.2%31.6%23.3%ranked 613 of 1,806
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026)20.6%20.0%25.3%ranked 1,209 of 1,806
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026)78.0%75.3%69.5%ranked 343 of 1,806

Energy

IndicatorVal TerbiJuraNationalPosition?Rank
Oil or gas heating systems (2026)48.0%57.3%53.5%ranked 1,106 of 1,806
Heat pumps as main heating (2026)26.0%19.5%13.7%ranked 341 of 1,806
Wood heating systems (2026)20.4%13.2%12.4%ranked 530 of 1,806
District heating (2026)0.6%4.1%1.4%ranked 1,159 of 1,806
Photovoltaic installations (2026)3185,556329,600ranked 248 of 2,108
Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)1,694 kW1,771 kW1,134 kWranked 374 of 1,806
Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026)40.5 GWh/year1,000.0 GWh/year64,783 GWh/yearranked 455 of 2,114
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026)12,515 kWh/inh.13,301 kWh/inh.9,356 kWh/inh.ranked 467 of 1,810

Economy

IndicatorVal TerbiJuraNationalPosition?Rank
Establishments (2024)2386,862728,011ranked 642 of 2,112
Entities listed in the commercial register (2026)1936,411762,757ranked 761 of 2,115
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)59.685.364.9ranked 1,131 of 1,811
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026)58.5%63.0%65.7%ranked 1,469 of 1,808
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026)35.8%31.4%29.0%ranked 339 of 1,808

Employment

IndicatorVal TerbiJuraNationalPosition?Rank
Jobs (2024)1,08347,5495,679,518ranked 778 of 2,111
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)334.3632.5362.9ranked 1,015 of 1,810
Share of jobs in services (2024)50.7%51.6%63.6%ranked 1,326 of 1,804
Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024)34.4%38.5%24.2%ranked 461 of 1,776

Society

IndicatorVal TerbiJuraNationalPosition?Rank
Share of foreign nationals (2025)6.8%16.5%18.9%ranked 1,706 of 1,811

Sunshine and temperatures: Val Terbi

Annual solar output
1,125kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
18.3°C
July
Coldest month
0.0°C
January
Most productive month
127kWh
July

0100200300−10°0°10°20°30°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Val Terbi?

Val Terbi has 3,240 residents (2025), ranking 680 of 2,115 municipalities.

How big is Val Terbi?

Val Terbi covers 38.8 km², with a density of 83 people per km².

Is the population of Val Terbi growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Val Terbi went from 3,091 to 3,240, a change of +4.8%.

Where is Val Terbi?

Val Terbi is in Jura. It belongs to District de Delémont (district). Latitude 47.350, longitude 7.411.

Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Val Terbi?

In Val Terbi, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 6.8% (2025), ranking 1,706 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 18.9%.

Photovoltaic installations: what is the figure for Val Terbi?

In Val Terbi, “Photovoltaic installations” stands at 318 (2026), ranking 248 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 103.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Val Terbi?

In Val Terbi, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,125 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Val Terbi?

The nearest to Val Terbi are Courchapoix (2.9 km), Courroux (3.8 km), Courrendlin (3.8 km), Rossemaison (4.6 km), Delémont (5.1 km).