Postcode area · Val Terbi · Jura
2828 Montsevelier (Val Terbi): key figures
2828 Montsevelier (postcode area in Val Terbi): key figures and indicators.
- 7.8 km²
2828 Montsevelier in numbers
Area
7.8km²
ranked 1,498 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
5.2%
ranked 1,994 of 2,040
Dwellings
237
ranked 2,619 of 3,164
Residential buildings
168
ranked 2,495 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
34.6%
ranked 1,179 of 3,164
All indicators for 2828 Montsevelier
Next to the value for 2828 Montsevelier: all postcode areas of Val Terbi, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
2828 MontsevelierNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 2828 Montsevelier | Val Terbi | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 237 | – | – | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 2,619 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 168 | – | – | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 2,495 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 34.6% | 29.2% | 23.2% | ranked 3 of 4 | ranked 1,179 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 13.1% | 20.6% | 23.6% | ranked 3 of 4 | ranked 2,334 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 72.6% | 78.0% | 63.5% | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 1,290 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 2828 Montsevelier | Val Terbi | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 48.3% | 48.4% | 56.2% | ranked 3 of 4 | ranked 1,654 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 24.8% | 26.6% | 16.2% | ranked 3 of 4 | ranked 599 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 24.1% | 19.6% | 13.5% | ranked 2 of 4 | ranked 1,058 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.7% | 5.6% | ranked 2 of 4 | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 2828 Montsevelier | Val Terbi | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 5.2% | 10.4% | 29.8% | ranked 3 of 3 | ranked 1,994 of 2,040 |
Where is 2828 Montsevelier?
Other postcode areas in Val Terbi
Postcode areas near 2828 Montsevelier
- 2826 Corban
- 2829 Vermes
- 2824 Vicques1,901 residents
- 2827 MervelierMervelier
- 4247 GrindelGrindel
- 4228 ErschwilErschwil
Previous in alphabetical order: 2826 Corban
Next in alphabetical order: 2829 Vermes
Frequently asked questions
Where is 2828 Montsevelier?
2828 Montsevelier (postcode area) is part of Val Terbi, in Jura.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 2828 Montsevelier?
Share of foreign nationals: 5.2% (2025), ranked 1,994 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 2828 Montsevelier?
Dwellings: 237 (2026), ranked 2,619 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.