Location map: Mervelier
Municipality · District de Delémont · Jura

Mervelier: population and statistics

Mervelier has a population of 523 (2025) across 9.7 km², or 53.9 people per km². It ranks 1,786 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.0% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 523 residents
  • 9.7 km²
  • 54 people/km²
  • 539 m

Key points

Among the 50 municipalities in Jura, Mervelier ranks No. 31 by population.

Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 35.7% in Mervelier, compared with an average of 63.0% in Jura and 68.6% nationally.

Share of foreign nationals: 6.1% in Mervelier, compared with an average of 16.5% in Jura and 27.7% nationally.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,122 kWh a year here.

Mervelier in numbers

Population
523
ranked 1,786 of 2,115
+3.0%over 10 years
2015–2025
Population density
54people/km²
ranked 1,613 of 1,806
Area
9.7km²
ranked 936 of 2,110
Elevation
539m
ranked 988 of 2,114
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities
35.7%
ranked 1,802 of 1,808
Share of foreign nationals
6.1%
ranked 1,726 of 1,811
Share of people aged 65 and over
27.3%
ranked 125 of 1,811
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings
82.4%
ranked 122 of 1,806

Where is Mervelier?

Population of Mervelier over time

480500520540201520172019202120232025
Population, 2015–2025

Mervelier had 508 residents in 2015 and 523 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020528
2021538
2022522
2023535
2024526
2025523

Did you know?

All indicators for Mervelier

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

MervelierNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Population

IndicatorMervelierJuraNationalPosition?Rank
Share of people aged 65 and over (2025)27.3%23.3%20.7%ranked 125 of 1,811

Housing

IndicatorMervelierJuraNationalPosition?Rank
Dwellings (2026)26942,5184,927,050ranked 1,814 of 2,108
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026)34.9%31.6%23.3%ranked 408 of 1,806
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026)15.2%20.0%25.3%ranked 1,507 of 1,806
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026)82.4%75.3%69.5%ranked 122 of 1,806

Energy

IndicatorMervelierJuraNationalPosition?Rank
Oil or gas heating systems (2026)56.2%57.3%53.5%ranked 825 of 1,806
Heat pumps as main heating (2026)17.4%19.5%13.7%ranked 708 of 1,806
Wood heating systems (2026)20.2%13.2%12.4%ranked 534 of 1,806
District heating (2026)1.1%4.1%1.4%ranked 964 of 1,806
Photovoltaic installations (2026)475,556329,600ranked 1,594 of 2,108
Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)1,174 kW1,771 kW1,134 kWranked 864 of 1,806
Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026)6.8 GWh/year1,000.0 GWh/year64,783 GWh/yearranked 1,778 of 2,114
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026)12,983 kWh/inh.13,301 kWh/inh.9,356 kWh/inh.ranked 415 of 1,810

Economy

IndicatorMervelierJuraNationalPosition?Rank
Establishments (2024)436,862728,011ranked 1,770 of 2,112
Entities listed in the commercial register (2026)286,411762,757ranked 1,833 of 2,115
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)53.585.364.9ranked 1,392 of 1,811
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026)35.7%63.0%65.7%ranked 1,802 of 1,808
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026)53.6%31.4%29.0%ranked 8 of 1,808

Employment

IndicatorMervelierJuraNationalPosition?Rank
Jobs (2024)8647,5495,679,518ranked 1,926 of 2,111
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)164.4632.5362.9ranked 1,685 of 1,810
Share of jobs in services (2024)43.0%51.6%63.6%ranked 1,528 of 1,804
Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024)18.6%38.5%24.2%ranked 1,175 of 1,776

Society

IndicatorMervelierJuraNationalPosition?Rank
Share of foreign nationals (2025)6.1%16.5%18.9%ranked 1,726 of 1,811

Sunshine and temperatures: Mervelier

Annual solar output
1,122kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 37°
Warmest month
18.3°C
July
Coldest month
0.0°C
January
Most productive month
129kWh
July

0100200300−10°0°10°20°30°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Mervelier?

Mervelier has 523 residents (2025), ranking 1,786 of 2,115 municipalities.

How big is Mervelier?

Mervelier covers 9.7 km², with a density of 54 people per km².

Is the population of Mervelier growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Mervelier went from 508 to 523, a change of +3.0%.

Where is Mervelier?

Mervelier is in Jura. It belongs to District de Delémont (district). Latitude 47.350, longitude 7.483.

Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for Mervelier?

In Mervelier, “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 35.7% (2026), ranking 1,802 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.

Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Mervelier?

In Mervelier, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 6.1% (2025), ranking 1,726 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 18.9%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mervelier?

In Mervelier, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,122 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Mervelier?

The nearest to Mervelier are Courchapoix (2.5 km), Bärschwil (3.8 km), Grindel (4.0 km), Erschwil (5.2 km), Seehof (5.4 km).