Postcode area · Val Terbi · Jura
2826 Corban (Val Terbi): key figures
2826 Corban (postcode area in Val Terbi): key figures and indicators.
- 7.9 km²
2826 Corban in numbers
Area
7.9km²
ranked 1,483 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
6.4%
ranked 1,950 of 2,040
Dwellings
243
ranked 2,603 of 3,164
Residential buildings
183
ranked 2,413 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
40.3%
ranked 881 of 3,164
All indicators for 2826 Corban
Next to the value for 2826 Corban: all postcode areas of Val Terbi, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
2826 CorbanNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 2826 Corban | Val Terbi | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 243 | – | – | ranked 3 of 4 | ranked 2,603 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 183 | – | – | ranked 3 of 4 | ranked 2,413 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 40.3% | 29.2% | 23.2% | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 881 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 22.2% | 20.6% | 23.6% | ranked 2 of 4 | ranked 1,510 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 82.0% | 78.0% | 63.5% | ranked 2 of 4 | ranked 379 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 2826 Corban | Val Terbi | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 52.3% | 48.4% | 56.2% | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 1,402 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 27.5% | 26.6% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 4 | ranked 491 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 16.1% | 19.6% | 13.5% | ranked 3 of 4 | ranked 1,578 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.7% | 5.6% | ranked 2 of 4 | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 2826 Corban | Val Terbi | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 6.4% | 10.4% | 29.8% | ranked 2 of 3 | ranked 1,950 of 2,040 |
Where is 2826 Corban?
Other postcode areas in Val Terbi
Postcode areas near 2826 Corban
- 2829 Vermes
- 2828 Montsevelier
- 2824 Vicques1,901 residents
- 2825 CourchapoixCourchapoix
- 2827 MervelierMervelier
- 4252 BärschwilBärschwil
Previous in alphabetical order: 2824 Vicques
Next in alphabetical order: 2828 Montsevelier
Frequently asked questions
Where is 2826 Corban?
2826 Corban (postcode area) is part of Val Terbi, in Jura.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 2826 Corban?
Share of foreign nationals: 6.4% (2025), ranked 1,950 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 2826 Corban?
Dwellings: 243 (2026), ranked 2,603 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.