Postcode area · Val Terbi · Jura

2829 Vermes (Val Terbi): key figures

2829 Vermes (postcode area in Val Terbi): key figures and indicators.

  • 18.3 km²

2829 Vermes in numbers

Area
18.3km²
ranked 542 of 3,168
Dwellings
246
ranked 2,594 of 3,164
Residential buildings
197
ranked 2,337 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
37.0%
ranked 1,047 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001
7.7%
ranked 2,739 of 3,164

All indicators for 2829 Vermes

Next to the value for 2829 Vermes: all postcode areas of Val Terbi, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).

2829 VermesNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Housing

Indicator2829 VermesVal TerbiSwitzerlandPosition?Rank in the areaRank in the country
Dwellings (2026)246––ranked 2 of 4ranked 2,594 of 3,164
Residential buildings (2026)197––ranked 2 of 4ranked 2,337 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026)37.0%29.2%23.2%ranked 2 of 4ranked 1,047 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026)7.7%20.6%23.6%ranked 4 of 4ranked 2,739 of 3,164
Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026)86.3%78.0%63.5%ranked 1 of 4ranked 166 of 3,160

Energy

Indicator2829 VermesVal TerbiSwitzerlandPosition?Rank in the areaRank in the country
Oil or gas heating systems (2026)37.0%48.4%56.2%ranked 4 of 4ranked 2,220 of 3,160
Heat pumps as main heating (2026)7.1%26.6%16.2%ranked 4 of 4ranked 2,393 of 3,160
Wood heating systems (2026)43.5%19.6%13.5%ranked 1 of 4ranked 429 of 3,160
District heating (2026)0.0%0.7%5.6%ranked 2 of 4ranked 2,207 of 3,160

Where is 2829 Vermes?

Frequently asked questions

Where is 2829 Vermes?

2829 Vermes (postcode area) is part of Val Terbi, in Jura.

What is the value of “Dwellings” in 2829 Vermes?

Dwellings: 246 (2026), ranked 2,594 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.

What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 2829 Vermes?

Residential buildings: 197 (2026), ranked 2,337 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.