Naters: population and statistics
Naters has a population of 10,791 (2025) across 147.2 km², or 73.3 people per km². It ranks 159 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 10,791 residents
- 147.2 km²
- 73 people/km²
- 676 m
Key points
Among the 122 municipalities in Valais, Naters ranks No. 7 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,386 kWh a year here.
Naters in numbers
Where is Naters?
Population of Naters over time
Naters had 9,808 residents in 2015 and 10,791 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 10,290 |
| 2021 | 10,439 |
| 2022 | 10,484 |
| 2023 | 10,605 |
| 2024 | 10,674 |
| 2025 | 10,791 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Rooftop solar electricity potential”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Entities listed in the commercial register”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 20,619 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Brig-Glis, 0.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sierre (18,059 residents), 35 km away.
All indicators for Naters
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Naters | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.2% | 21.2% | 20.7% | ranked 488 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Naters | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 7,765 | 284,329 | 4,927,050 | ranked 98 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 15.6% | 15.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,325 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 25.8% | 28.0% | 25.3% | ranked 868 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 56.0% | 63.4% | 69.5% | ranked 1,506 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Naters | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 35.3% | 49.8% | 53.5% | ranked 1,509 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 6.0% | 12.0% | 13.7% | ranked 1,593 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 23.6% | 13.0% | 12.4% | ranked 406 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.1% | 3.4% | 1.4% | ranked 956 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 358 | 18,204 | 329,600 | ranked 199 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 658.0 kW | 1,004 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,524 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 81.4 GWh/year | 3,880 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 138 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 7,546 kWh/inh. | 10,316 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,270 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Naters | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 602 | 32,476 | 728,011 | ranked 229 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 639 | 35,035 | 762,757 | ranked 219 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 59.2 | 93.1 | 64.9 | ranked 1,156 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 60.4% | 72.6% | 65.7% | ranked 1,354 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 33.0% | 20.9% | 29.0% | ranked 560 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Naters | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 2,502 | 202,116 | 5,679,518 | ranked 394 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 231.9 | 537.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,439 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 75.9% | 71.1% | 63.6% | ranked 447 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 15.3% | 21.0% | 24.2% | ranked 1,330 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Naters | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 19.9% | 26.5% | 18.9% | ranked 833 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Naters
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Naters?
Naters has 10,791 residents (2025), ranking 159 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Naters?
Naters covers 147.2 km², with a density of 73 people per km².
Is the population of Naters growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Naters went from 9,808 to 10,791, a change of +10.0%.
Where is Naters?
Naters is in Valais. It belongs to Bezirk Brig (district). Latitude 46.324, longitude 7.989.
Dwellings: what is the figure for Naters?
In Naters, “Dwellings” stands at 7,765 (2026), ranking 98 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 990.
Rooftop solar electricity potential: what is the figure for Naters?
In Naters, “Rooftop solar electricity potential” stands at 81.4 GWh/year (2026), ranking 138 of 2,114 municipalities; the national median is 19.0 GWh/year.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Naters?
In Naters, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,386 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Naters?
The nearest to Naters are Brig-Glis (0.9 km), Bitsch (1.4 km), Ried-Brig (2.3 km), Termen (2.3 km), Mörel-Filet (5.9 km).