Lalden: population and statistics
Lalden has a population of 773 (2025) across 1.3 km², or 595 people per km². It ranks 1,600 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +15.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 773 residents
- 1.3 km²
- 595 people/km²
- 1,273 m
Key points
Among the 122 municipalities in Valais, Lalden ranks No. 80 by population.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 43.2% in Lalden, compared with an average of 63.4% in Valais and 56.9% nationally.
Share of jobs in services: 37.6% in Lalden, compared with an average of 71.1% in Valais and 73.4% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,259 kWh a year here.
Lalden in numbers
Where is Lalden?
Population of Lalden over time
Lalden had 668 residents in 2015 and 773 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 668 |
| 2021 | 688 |
| 2022 | 706 |
| 2023 | 733 |
| 2024 | 760 |
| 2025 | 773 |
Did you know?
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of jobs in services”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Photovoltaic installations”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 182 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.6 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Visp (9,075 residents), 1.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,036 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Lalden
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lalden | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 19.0% | 21.2% | 20.7% | ranked 1,206 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lalden | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 374 | 284,329 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,669 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 11.0% | 15.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,564 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 24.1% | 28.0% | 25.3% | ranked 981 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 43.2% | 63.4% | 69.5% | ranked 1,727 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lalden | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 56.1% | 49.8% | 53.5% | ranked 831 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 14.9% | 12.0% | 13.7% | ranked 836 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 9.5% | 13.0% | 12.4% | ranked 1,098 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 10.8% | 3.4% | 1.4% | ranked 211 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 25 | 18,204 | 329,600 | ranked 1,879 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 587.8 kW | 1,004 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,598 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 10.4 GWh/year | 3,880 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,523 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 13,519 kWh/inh. | 10,316 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 364 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lalden | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 47 | 32,476 | 728,011 | ranked 1,731 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 41 | 35,035 | 762,757 | ranked 1,689 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 53.0 | 93.1 | 64.9 | ranked 1,413 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 65.9% | 72.6% | 65.7% | ranked 880 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 19.5% | 20.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,615 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lalden | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 170 | 202,116 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,694 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 219.9 | 537.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,487 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 37.6% | 71.1% | 63.6% | ranked 1,642 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 45.9% | 21.0% | 24.2% | ranked 185 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Lalden | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 17.1% | 26.5% | 18.9% | ranked 1,049 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Lalden
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lalden?
Lalden has 773 residents (2025), ranking 1,600 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Lalden?
Lalden covers 1.3 km², with a density of 595 people per km².
Is the population of Lalden growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Lalden went from 668 to 773, a change of +15.7%.
Where is Lalden?
Lalden is in Valais. It belongs to Bezirk Visp (district). Latitude 46.283, longitude 7.900.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Lalden?
In Lalden, “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 43.2% (2026), ranking 1,727 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.
Share of jobs in services: what is the figure for Lalden?
In Lalden, “Share of jobs in services” stands at 37.6% (2024), ranking 1,642 of 1,804 municipalities; the national median is 63.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lalden?
In Lalden, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,259 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lalden?
The nearest to Lalden are Visp (1.7 km), Eggerberg (2.3 km), Visperterminen (3.7 km), Ausserberg (5.3 km), Zeneggen (5.4 km).