Satigny: population and statistics
Satigny has a population of 4,811 (2025) across 18.9 km², or 254 people per km². It ranks 457 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +17.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,811 residents
- 18.9 km²
- 254 people/km²
- 412 m
Key points
Among the 45 municipalities in Geneva, Satigny ranks No. 17 by population.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: 2,340 in Satigny, compared with an average of 748.4 in Geneva and 622.5 nationally.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: 235.7 in Satigny, compared with an average of 101.6 in Geneva and 83.6 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,302 kWh a year here.
Satigny in numbers
Where is Satigny?
Population of Satigny over time
Satigny had 4,107 residents in 2015 and 4,811 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 4,286 |
| 2021 | 4,357 |
| 2022 | 4,449 |
| 2023 | 4,577 |
| 2024 | 4,713 |
| 2025 | 4,811 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Geneva for “Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- Number 1 in Geneva for “Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant”.
- “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,650 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Aire-la-Ville, 2.7 km away.
All indicators for Satigny
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Satigny | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 15.4% | 16.7% | 20.7% | ranked 1,680 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Satigny | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,941 | 256,816 | 4,927,050 | ranked 623 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 25.3% | 20.4% | 23.3% | ranked 788 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 40.3% | 20.5% | 25.3% | ranked 141 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 55.7% | 43.2% | 69.5% | ranked 1,517 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Satigny | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 75.9% | 80.7% | 53.5% | ranked 185 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 7.0% | 4.2% | 13.7% | ranked 1,506 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 7.6% | 1.5% | 12.4% | ranked 1,238 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 3.6% | 9.2% | 1.4% | ranked 566 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 140 | 8,437 | 329,600 | ranked 786 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3,226 kW | 319.8 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 32 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 99.7 GWh/year | 2,053 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 84 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 20,730 kWh/inh. | 3,823 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 79 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Satigny | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 871 | 46,510 | 728,011 | ranked 133 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 1,134 | 54,549 | 762,757 | ranked 111 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 235.7 | 101.6 | 64.9 | ranked 13 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 75.8% | 71.9% | 65.7% | ranked 162 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 16.7% | 22.8% | 29.0% | ranked 1,717 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Satigny | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 11,259 | 401,982 | 5,679,518 | ranked 80 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 2,340 | 748.4 | 362.9 | ranked 5 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 49.5% | 86.4% | 63.6% | ranked 1,363 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 48.4% | 12.7% | 24.2% | ranked 141 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Satigny | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 30.3% | 41.9% | 18.9% | ranked 288 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Satigny
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Satigny?
Satigny has 4,811 residents (2025), ranking 457 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Satigny?
Satigny covers 18.9 km², with a density of 254 people per km².
Is the population of Satigny growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Satigny went from 4,107 to 4,811, a change of +17.1%.
Where is Satigny?
Satigny is in Geneva. It belongs to Canton de Genève (district). Latitude 46.214, longitude 6.037.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Satigny?
In Satigny, “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2,340 (2024), ranking 5 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 362.9.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Satigny?
In Satigny, “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 235.7 (2026), ranking 13 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 64.9.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Satigny?
In Satigny, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,302 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Satigny?
The nearest to Satigny are Aire-la-Ville (2.7 km), Russin (2.9 km), Meyrin (3.8 km), Dardagny (3.9 km), Cartigny (4.6 km).