Postcode area · Satigny · Geneva
1242 Satigny (Satigny): key figures
1242 Satigny (postcode area in Satigny) has 4,581 residents in 2025 across 17.7 km², or 258 people per km². Population: +15.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,581 residents
- 17.7 km²
- 258 people/km²
1242 Satigny in numbers
Population
4,581
ranked 507 of 2,275
+15.9%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
258people/km²
ranked 1,199 of 2,275
Area
17.7km²
ranked 559 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
30.5%
ranked 436 of 2,040
Dwellings
1,879
ranked 649 of 3,164
Residential buildings
624
ranked 913 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
24.2%
ranked 1,837 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1242 Satigny ranks No. 507 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1242 Satigny over time
Population, 2015–2025
1242 Satigny had 3,951 residents in 2015 and 4,581 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 3,951 |
| 2020 | 4,056 |
| 2023 | 4,361 |
| 2025 | 4,581 |
All indicators for 1242 Satigny
Next to the value for 1242 Satigny: all postcode areas of Satigny, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1242 SatignyNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1242 Satigny | Satigny | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,879 | – | – | ranked 649 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 624 | – | – | ranked 913 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 24.2% | 24.2% | 23.2% | ranked 1,837 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 41.6% | 41.6% | 23.6% | ranked 161 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 54.2% | 54.2% | 63.5% | ranked 2,668 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1242 Satigny | Satigny | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 75.5% | 75.5% | 56.2% | ranked 300 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 7.2% | 7.2% | 16.2% | ranked 2,381 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 7.7% | 7.7% | 13.5% | ranked 2,303 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 3.9% | 3.9% | 5.6% | ranked 804 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1242 Satigny | Satigny | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 30.5% | 30.5% | 29.8% | ranked 436 of 2,040 |
Where is 1242 Satigny?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1242 Satigny (Satigny)?
1242 Satigny has 4,581 residents in 2025. It covers 17.7 km², or 258 people per km².
Where is 1242 Satigny?
1242 Satigny (postcode area) is part of Satigny, in Geneva.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1242 Satigny?
Share of foreign nationals: 30.5% (2025), ranked 436 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1242 Satigny?
Dwellings: 1,879 (2026), ranked 649 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.