Aire-la-Ville: population and statistics
Aire-la-Ville has a population of 1,161 (2025) across 2.9 km², or 396 people per km². It ranks 1,352 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,161 residents
- 2.9 km²
- 396 people/km²
- 378 m
Key points
Among the 45 municipalities in Geneva, Aire-la-Ville ranks No. 38 by population.
Heat pumps as main heating: 0.7% in Aire-la-Ville, compared with an average of 4.2% in Geneva and 15.5% nationally.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 85.0% in Aire-la-Ville, compared with an average of 43.2% in Geneva and 56.9% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,283 kWh a year here.
Aire-la-Ville in numbers
Where is Aire-la-Ville?
Population of Aire-la-Ville over time
Aire-la-Ville had 1,160 residents in 2015 and 1,161 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,160 |
| 2021 | 1,136 |
| 2022 | 1,145 |
| 2023 | 1,160 |
| 2024 | 1,173 |
| 2025 | 1,161 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Geneva for “District heating”.
- “Heat pumps as main heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 410 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Russin, 2.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bernex (11,134 residents), 2.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,132 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Aire-la-Ville
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Aire-la-Ville | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 18.2% | 16.7% | 20.7% | ranked 1,368 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Aire-la-Ville | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 456 | 256,816 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,576 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 20.8% | 20.4% | 23.3% | ranked 1,020 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 35.8% | 20.5% | 25.3% | ranked 307 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 85.0% | 43.2% | 69.5% | ranked 63 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Aire-la-Ville | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 12.2% | 80.7% | 53.5% | ranked 1,792 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 0.7% | 4.2% | 13.7% | ranked 1,805 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 2.0% | 1.5% | 12.4% | ranked 1,698 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 78.6% | 9.2% | 1.4% | ranked 1 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 62 | 8,437 | 329,600 | ranked 1,436 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 686.1 kW | 319.8 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,487 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 11.1 GWh/year | 2,053 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,471 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 9,569 kWh/inh. | 3,823 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 868 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Aire-la-Ville | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 57 | 46,510 | 728,011 | ranked 1,633 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 64 | 54,549 | 762,757 | ranked 1,448 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 55.1 | 101.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,337 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 70.3% | 71.9% | 65.7% | ranked 492 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 25.0% | 22.8% | 29.0% | ranked 1,258 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Aire-la-Ville | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 485 | 401,982 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,182 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 417.7 | 748.4 | 362.9 | ranked 707 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 61.4% | 86.4% | 63.6% | ranked 971 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 34.6% | 12.7% | 24.2% | ranked 451 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Aire-la-Ville | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 15.3% | 41.9% | 18.9% | ranked 1,170 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Aire-la-Ville
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Aire-la-Ville?
Aire-la-Ville has 1,161 residents (2025), ranking 1,352 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Aire-la-Ville?
Aire-la-Ville covers 2.9 km², with a density of 396 people per km².
Is the population of Aire-la-Ville growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Aire-la-Ville went from 1,160 to 1,161, a change of +0.1%.
Where is Aire-la-Ville?
Aire-la-Ville is in Geneva. It belongs to Canton de Genève (district). Latitude 46.190, longitude 6.042.
Heat pumps as main heating: what is the figure for Aire-la-Ville?
In Aire-la-Ville, “Heat pumps as main heating” stands at 0.7% (2026), ranking 1,805 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 13.7%.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Aire-la-Ville?
In Aire-la-Ville, “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 85.0% (2026), ranking 63 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Aire-la-Ville?
In Aire-la-Ville, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,283 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Aire-la-Ville?
The nearest to Aire-la-Ville are Russin (2.2 km), Bernex (2.4 km), Cartigny (2.4 km), Satigny (2.7 km), Confignon (3.3 km).