Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne: population and statistics
Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne has a population of 4,861 (2025) across 4.6 km², or 1,057 people per km². It ranks 455 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,861 residents
- 4.6 km²
- 1,057 people/km²
- 597 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne ranks No. 39 by population.
District heating: 0.0% in Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne, compared with an average of 5.5% in Vaud and 7.3% nationally.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: 4.9% in Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne, compared with an average of 25.9% in Vaud and 22.4% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,305 kWh a year here.
Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne in numbers
Where is Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne?
Population of Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne over time
Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne had 4,318 residents in 2015 and 4,861 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 4,360 |
| 2021 | 4,447 |
| 2022 | 4,517 |
| 2023 | 4,841 |
| 2024 | 4,847 |
| 2025 | 4,861 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 644 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.5 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Romanel-sur-Lausanne, 1.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Crissier (11,101 residents), 3.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,220 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 17.9% | 17.1% | 20.7% | ranked 1,414 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,260 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 533 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 4.9% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ranked 1,772 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 40.2% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ranked 146 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 59.1% | 52.6% | 69.5% | ranked 1,407 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 56.7% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ranked 806 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 10.5% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ranked 1,190 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 7.4% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ranked 1,254 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ranked 1,506 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 249 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 370 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,163 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 879 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 30.3 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 669 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 6,229 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,505 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 256 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 602 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 248 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 617 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 51.0 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ranked 1,482 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 68.1% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ranked 678 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 27.8% | 26.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,015 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 2,017 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 465 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 414.9 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ranked 721 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 77.5% | 79.0% | 63.6% | ranked 394 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 21.1% | 16.3% | 24.2% | ranked 1,033 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 25.2% | 34.3% | 18.9% | ranked 518 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne?
Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne has 4,861 residents (2025), ranking 455 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne?
Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne covers 4.6 km², with a density of 1,057 people per km².
Is the population of Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne went from 4,318 to 4,861, a change of +12.6%.
Where is Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne?
Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne is in Vaud. It belongs to District de Lausanne (district). Latitude 46.583, longitude 6.600.
District heating: what is the figure for Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne?
In Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne, “District heating” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 1,506 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne?
In Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne, “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946” stands at 4.9% (2026), ranking 1,772 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 23.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne?
In Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,305 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne?
The nearest to Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne are Romanel-sur-Lausanne (1.9 km), Boussens (2.2 km), Etagnières (2.2 km), Morrens (VD) (2.5 km), Villars-Sainte-Croix (3.1 km).