Obersiggenthal: population and statistics
Obersiggenthal has a population of 9,020 (2025) across 8.4 km², or 1,079 people per km². It ranks 218 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 9,020 residents
- 8.4 km²
- 1,079 people/km²
- 370 m
Key points
Among the 197 municipalities in Aargau, Obersiggenthal ranks No. 18 by population.
District heating: 19.3% in Obersiggenthal, compared with an average of 6.5% in Aargau and 7.3% nationally.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: 46.1 in Obersiggenthal, compared with an average of 62.0 in Aargau and 83.6 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,150 kWh a year here.
Obersiggenthal in numbers
Where is Obersiggenthal?
Population of Obersiggenthal over time
Obersiggenthal had 8,590 residents in 2015 and 9,020 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 8,661 |
| 2021 | 8,719 |
| 2022 | 8,782 |
| 2023 | 8,881 |
| 2024 | 8,966 |
| 2025 | 9,020 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,171 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.6 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Ennetbaden, 1.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Baden (24,012 residents), 2.0 km away.
All indicators for Obersiggenthal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Obersiggenthal | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 21.1% | 19.5% | 20.7% | ranked 832 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Obersiggenthal | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 4,280 | 355,613 | 4,927,050 | ranked 246 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 10.2% | 16.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,596 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 20.0% | 30.9% | 25.3% | ranked 1,245 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 66.6% | 70.4% | 69.5% | ranked 1,059 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Obersiggenthal | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 63.6% | 66.6% | 53.5% | ranked 570 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 9.2% | 11.6% | 13.7% | ranked 1,309 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 4.9% | 8.3% | 12.4% | ranked 1,461 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 19.3% | 6.5% | 1.4% | ranked 77 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 215 | 26,039 | 329,600 | ranked 465 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 417.9 kW | 997.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,723 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 38.2 GWh/year | 5,431 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 503 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 4,231 kWh/inh. | 7,302 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,743 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Obersiggenthal | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 408 | 47,193 | 728,011 | ranked 349 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 416 | 46,143 | 762,757 | ranked 353 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 46.1 | 62.0 | 64.9 | ranked 1,638 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 62.3% | 66.6% | 65.7% | ranked 1,212 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 35.3% | 29.1% | 29.0% | ranked 372 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Obersiggenthal | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,996 | 364,295 | 5,679,518 | ranked 471 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 221.3 | 489.8 | 362.9 | ranked 1,481 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 81.2% | 69.1% | 63.6% | ranked 292 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 17.3% | 26.5% | 24.2% | ranked 1,236 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Obersiggenthal | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 33.0% | 28.1% | 18.9% | ranked 190 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Obersiggenthal
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Obersiggenthal?
Obersiggenthal has 9,020 residents (2025), ranking 218 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Obersiggenthal?
Obersiggenthal covers 8.4 km², with a density of 1,079 people per km².
Is the population of Obersiggenthal growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Obersiggenthal went from 8,590 to 9,020, a change of +5.0%.
Where is Obersiggenthal?
Obersiggenthal is in Aargau. It belongs to Bezirk Baden (district). Latitude 47.487, longitude 8.292.
District heating: what is the figure for Obersiggenthal?
In Obersiggenthal, “District heating” stands at 19.3% (2026), ranking 77 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Obersiggenthal?
In Obersiggenthal, “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 46.1 (2026), ranking 1,638 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 64.9.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Obersiggenthal?
In Obersiggenthal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,150 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Obersiggenthal?
The nearest to Obersiggenthal are Ennetbaden (1.9 km), Baden (2.0 km), Freienwil (3.1 km), Untersiggenthal (3.3 km), Wettingen (3.5 km).