Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf: population and statistics
Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf has a population of 2,655 (2025) across 12.2 km², or 217 people per km². It ranks 808 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +17.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,655 residents
- 12.2 km²
- 217 people/km²
- 508 m
Key points
Among the 80 municipalities in Thurgau, Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf ranks No. 38 by population.
Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants: 2,282 kW in Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf, compared with an average of 1,628 kW in Thurgau and 919.4 kW nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 16.5% in Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf, compared with an average of 20.0% in Thurgau and 19.8% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,161 kWh a year here.
Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf in numbers
Where is Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf?
Population of Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf over time
Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf had 2,254 residents in 2015 and 2,655 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,483 |
| 2021 | 2,483 |
| 2022 | 2,534 |
| 2023 | 2,612 |
| 2024 | 2,624 |
| 2025 | 2,655 |
Did you know?
- “Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,710 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bischofszell (6,438 residents), 3.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,644 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | Thurgau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 16.5% | 20.0% | 20.7% | ranked 1,587 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | Thurgau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,241 | 150,781 | 4,927,050 | ranked 904 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 33.2% | 23.6% | 23.3% | ranked 481 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 28.5% | 29.8% | 25.3% | ranked 688 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 76.4% | 69.2% | 69.5% | ranked 449 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | Thurgau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 56.9% | 61.9% | 53.5% | ranked 797 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 21.9% | 19.9% | 13.7% | ranked 483 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 14.9% | 10.7% | 12.4% | ranked 765 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 2.6% | 4.2% | 1.4% | ranked 692 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 212 | 16,905 | 329,600 | ranked 477 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2,282 kW | 1,628 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 145 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 34.0 GWh/year | 2,818 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 591 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 12,798 kWh/inh. | 9,306 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 437 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | Thurgau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 184 | 22,185 | 728,011 | ranked 823 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 144 | 23,532 | 762,757 | ranked 941 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 54.2 | 77.7 | 64.9 | ranked 1,367 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 70.8% | 68.3% | 65.7% | ranked 462 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 27.1% | 27.0% | 29.0% | ranked 1,069 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | Thurgau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,564 | 149,746 | 5,679,518 | ranked 592 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 589.1 | 494.5 | 362.9 | ranked 327 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 80.3% | 64.1% | 63.6% | ranked 318 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 12.3% | 28.3% | 24.2% | ranked 1,457 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | Thurgau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 17.3% | 27.9% | 18.9% | ranked 1,032 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf?
Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf has 2,655 residents (2025), ranking 808 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf?
Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf covers 12.2 km², with a density of 217 people per km².
Is the population of Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf went from 2,254 to 2,655, a change of +17.8%.
Where is Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf?
Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf is in Thurgau. It belongs to Bezirk Weinfelden (district). Latitude 47.517, longitude 9.266.
Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf?
In Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf, “Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2,282 kW (2026), ranking 145 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1,134 kW.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf?
In Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 16.5% (2025), ranking 1,587 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf?
In Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,161 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf?
The nearest to Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf are Bischofszell (3.1 km), Muolen (3.8 km), Hohentannen (4.2 km), Erlen (4.4 km), Amriswil (4.5 km).