8589 Sitterdorf (Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf): key figures
8589 Sitterdorf (postcode area in Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf) has 1,068 residents in 2025 across 2.0 km², or 542 people per km². By population, 8589 Sitterdorf ranks No. 2 of 2 postcode areas in Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf. Population: +28.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,068 residents
- 2.0 km²
- 542 people/km²
8589 Sitterdorf in numbers
Key points
By population, 8589 Sitterdorf ranks No. 2 of 2 postcode areas in Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf.
Nationally, 8589 Sitterdorf ranks No. 1,552 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8589 Sitterdorf over time
8589 Sitterdorf had 833 residents in 2015 and 1,068 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 833 |
| 2020 | 949 |
| 2023 | 1,010 |
| 2025 | 1,068 |
All indicators for 8589 Sitterdorf
Next to the value for 8589 Sitterdorf: all postcode areas of Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 8589 Sitterdorf | Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 517 | – | – | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,862 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 261 | – | – | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,015 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 26.1% | 30.6% | 23.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,689 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 28.2% | 29.9% | 23.6% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 950 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 74.7% | 76.9% | 63.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,060 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8589 Sitterdorf | Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 64.8% | 60.0% | 56.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 763 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 21.5% | 23.1% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 811 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 9.6% | 12.1% | 13.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,107 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.8% | 1.3% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,170 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 8589 Sitterdorf | Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 26.3% | 21.0% | 29.8% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 669 of 2,040 |
Where is 8589 Sitterdorf?
Other postcode areas in Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf
Postcode areas near 8589 Sitterdorf
- 8588 Zihlschlacht1,462 residents
- 9220 BischofszellBischofszell
- 9216 HohentannenHohentannen
- 9213 HauptwilHauptwil-Gottshaus
- 8581 SchocherswilAmriswil
- 9223 SchweizersholzBischofszell
Previous in alphabetical order: 8588 Zihlschlacht
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8589 Sitterdorf (Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf)?
8589 Sitterdorf has 1,068 residents in 2025. It covers 2.0 km², or 542 people per km².
Where is 8589 Sitterdorf?
8589 Sitterdorf (postcode area) is part of Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf, in Thurgau.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 8589 Sitterdorf?
Share of foreign nationals: 26.3% (2025), ranked 669 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8589 Sitterdorf?
Dwellings: 517 (2026), ranked 1,862 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.