Luterbach: population and statistics
Luterbach has a population of 3,756 (2025) across 4.5 km², or 827 people per km². It ranks 601 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,756 residents
- 4.5 km²
- 827 people/km²
- 428 m
Key points
Among the 106 municipalities in Solothurn, Luterbach ranks No. 24 by population.
Oil or gas heating systems: 79.3% in Luterbach, compared with an average of 72.7% in Solothurn and 61.7% nationally.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: 49.1% in Luterbach, compared with an average of 27.9% in Solothurn and 22.0% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,194 kWh a year here.
Luterbach in numbers
Where is Luterbach?
Population of Luterbach over time
Luterbach had 3,437 residents in 2015 and 3,756 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,555 |
| 2021 | 3,633 |
| 2022 | 3,604 |
| 2023 | 3,640 |
| 2024 | 3,724 |
| 2025 | 3,756 |
Did you know?
- “Oil or gas heating systems”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of jobs in industry and construction”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 636 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.6 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Riedholz, 1.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Zuchwil (9,622 residents), 2.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,776 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Luterbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Luterbach | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.4% | 21.7% | 20.7% | ranked 629 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Luterbach | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,950 | 148,900 | 4,927,050 | ranked 619 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 18.9% | 22.0% | 23.3% | ranked 1,129 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 25.0% | 21.9% | 25.3% | ranked 917 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 71.4% | 70.1% | 69.5% | ranked 794 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Luterbach | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 79.3% | 72.7% | 53.5% | ranked 112 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 8.0% | 11.4% | 13.7% | ranked 1,403 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 2.7% | 8.1% | 12.4% | ranked 1,642 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 4.7% | 2.7% | 1.4% | ranked 483 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 139 | 11,211 | 329,600 | ranked 795 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2,353 kW | 1,095 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 129 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 38.4 GWh/year | 2,373 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 490 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 10,234 kWh/inh. | 8,138 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 762 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Luterbach | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 182 | 18,596 | 728,011 | ranked 832 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 212 | 18,362 | 762,757 | ranked 701 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 56.4 | 63.0 | 64.9 | ranked 1,289 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 59.0% | 65.9% | 65.7% | ranked 1,434 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 35.8% | 29.3% | 29.0% | ranked 339 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Luterbach | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,673 | 151,633 | 5,679,518 | ranked 558 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 445.4 | 520.0 | 362.9 | ranked 625 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 50.3% | 67.4% | 63.6% | ranked 1,341 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 49.1% | 27.9% | 24.2% | ranked 135 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Luterbach | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 23.5% | 25.9% | 18.9% | ranked 598 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Luterbach
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Luterbach?
Luterbach has 3,756 residents (2025), ranking 601 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Luterbach?
Luterbach covers 4.5 km², with a density of 827 people per km².
Is the population of Luterbach growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Luterbach went from 3,437 to 3,756, a change of +9.3%.
Where is Luterbach?
Luterbach is in Solothurn. It belongs to Bezirk Wasseramt (district). Latitude 47.219, longitude 7.586.
Oil or gas heating systems: what is the figure for Luterbach?
In Luterbach, “Oil or gas heating systems” stands at 79.3% (2026), ranking 112 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 53.5%.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: what is the figure for Luterbach?
In Luterbach, “Share of jobs in industry and construction” stands at 49.1% (2024), ranking 135 of 1,776 municipalities; the national median is 24.2%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Luterbach?
In Luterbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,194 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Luterbach?
The nearest to Luterbach are Riedholz (1.8 km), Flumenthal (2.2 km), Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus (2.3 km), Zuchwil (2.5 km), Hubersdorf (2.7 km).