Canton
Solothurn: municipalities in numbers
Solothurn (canton) has 106 municipalities and 291,583 residents across 786 km², or 371 people per km². Population: +9.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 291,583 residents
- 106 municipalities
- 786 km²
- 371 people/km²
Map and records: Solothurn
Population change over 10 years
All municipalities in Solothurn
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of foreign nationals | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olten | 19,265 | +8.0% | 1,675 people/km² | 11.5 km² | 32.5% | 19.0% |
| Grenchen | 18,973 | +13.3% | 728.9 people/km² | 26.0 km² | 40.9% | 22.1% |
| Solothurn | 16,830 | +0.7% | 2,680 people/km² | 6.3 km² | 22.8% | 21.9% |
| Zuchwil | 9,622 | +10.0% | 2,060 people/km² | 4.7 km² | 45.0% | 18.7% |
| Biberist | 9,531 | +15.9% | 778.7 people/km² | 12.2 km² | 27.7% | 21.5% |
| Derendingen | 7,219 | +14.2% | 1,284 people/km² | 5.6 km² | 33.0% | 20.6% |
| Trimbach | 6,928 | +6.5% | 911.6 people/km² | 7.6 km² | 44.7% | 18.3% |
| Dornach | 6,898 | +5.5% | 1,200 people/km² | 5.8 km² | 29.1% | 24.5% |
| Oensingen | 6,766 | +9.1% | 559.2 people/km² | 12.1 km² | 40.4% | 17.0% |
| Balsthal | 6,622 | +10.0% | 422.1 people/km² | 15.7 km² | 37.2% | 20.3% |
| Gerlafingen | 5,859 | +17.5% | 3,068 people/km² | 1.9 km² | 42.3% | 18.0% |
| Bellach | 5,632 | +8.1% | 1,061 people/km² | 5.3 km² | 31.0% | 24.9% |
| Wangen bei Olten | 5,598 | +10.0% | 804.3 people/km² | 7.0 km² | 29.2% | 19.2% |
| Dulliken | 5,489 | +12.1% | 908.8 people/km² | 6.0 km² | 46.3% | 21.1% |
| Schönenwerd | 5,437 | +11.6% | 1,442 people/km² | 3.8 km² | 39.8% | 20.2% |
| Hägendorf | 5,343 | +9.8% | 383.3 people/km² | 13.9 km² | 27.4% | 19.4% |
| Bettlach | 4,935 | +1.3% | 404.5 people/km² | 12.2 km² | 20.6% | 25.3% |
| Breitenbach | 4,440 | +18.3% | 652.9 people/km² | 6.8 km² | 26.7% | 23.1% |
| Egerkingen | 4,365 | +26.6% | 629.9 people/km² | 6.9 km² | 37.9% | 18.5% |
| Niedergösgen | 4,297 | +14.3% | 992.4 people/km² | 4.3 km² | 32.5% | 20.6% |
| Lostorf | 4,113 | +4.8% | 309.9 people/km² | 13.3 km² | 12.4% | 23.5% |
| Langendorf | 3,983 | +6.2% | 2,064 people/km² | 1.9 km² | 18.9% | 27.1% |
| Erlinsbach (SO) | 3,761 | +10.7% | 424.0 people/km² | 8.9 km² | 18.7% | 20.6% |
| Luterbach | 3,756 | +9.3% | 827.3 people/km² | 4.5 km² | 23.5% | 22.4% |
| Selzach | 3,750 | +13.6% | 192.2 people/km² | 19.5 km² | 18.1% | 21.1% |
| Kappel (SO) | 3,591 | +16.3% | 704.1 people/km² | 5.1 km² | 26.2% | 20.2% |
| Hofstetten-Flüh | 3,410 | +7.8% | 453.5 people/km² | 7.5 km² | 20.5% | 23.1% |
| Subingen | 3,311 | +7.9% | 528.1 people/km² | 6.3 km² | 18.5% | 21.0% |
| Däniken | 3,108 | +12.2% | 572.4 people/km² | 5.4 km² | 26.5% | 21.9% |
| Buchegg | 2,979 | +5.6% | 131.6 people/km² | 22.6 km² | 5.7% | 24.2% |
| Lohn-Ammannsegg | 2,940 | +8.6% | 656.2 people/km² | 4.5 km² | 9.5% | 26.4% |
| Gretzenbach | 2,825 | +6.9% | 484.6 people/km² | 5.8 km² | 26.4% | 21.7% |
| Obergösgen | 2,553 | +15.2% | 703.3 people/km² | 3.6 km² | 30.6% | 24.1% |
| Wolfwil | 2,473 | +18.8% | 360.5 people/km² | 6.9 km² | 13.1% | 22.0% |
| Büsserach | 2,473 | +12.3% | 327.5 people/km² | 7.5 km² | 17.2% | 20.5% |
| Mümliswil-Ramiswil | 2,472 | +1.1% | 69.7 people/km² | 35.5 km² | 15.3% | 23.0% |
| Neuendorf | 2,412 | +17.2% | 337.8 people/km² | 7.1 km² | 18.9% | 18.5% |
| Deitingen | 2,409 | +8.8% | 317.0 people/km² | 7.6 km² | 14.1% | 23.5% |
| Oberbuchsiten | 2,382 | +9.1% | 254.2 people/km² | 9.4 km² | 32.0% | 16.6% |
| Riedholz | 2,319 | +1.3% | 324.3 people/km² | 7.2 km² | 11.4% | 23.7% |
| Recherswil | 2,260 | +23.8% | 672.6 people/km² | 3.4 km² | 14.7% | 23.0% |
| Winznau | 2,061 | +13.2% | 523.1 people/km² | 3.9 km² | 18.1% | 23.4% |
| Starrkirch-Wil | 2,020 | +18.8% | 1,092 people/km² | 1.9 km² | 19.3% | 19.9% |
| Nunningen | 1,948 | +3.6% | 188.9 people/km² | 10.3 km² | 10.2% | 25.6% |
| Laupersdorf | 1,916 | +10.5% | 123.5 people/km² | 15.5 km² | 15.0% | 21.8% |
| Kestenholz | 1,888 | +6.7% | 219.8 people/km² | 8.6 km² | 10.2% | 21.1% |
| Fulenbach | 1,841 | +6.7% | 411.9 people/km² | 4.5 km² | 12.1% | 21.6% |
| Oberdorf (SO) | 1,806 | +9.2% | 151.6 people/km² | 11.9 km² | 8.6% | 25.5% |
| Gunzgen | 1,783 | +7.7% | 456.0 people/km² | 3.9 km² | 15.5% | 22.7% |
| Härkingen | 1,763 | +15.0% | 316.5 people/km² | 5.6 km² | 16.3% | 17.2% |
| Lommiswil | 1,615 | +9.2% | 280.4 people/km² | 5.8 km² | 9.5% | 24.5% |
| Nuglar-St. Pantaleon | 1,580 | +6.6% | 249.2 people/km² | 6.3 km² | 12.5% | 26.8% |
| Messen | 1,506 | +3.1% | 126.7 people/km² | 11.9 km² | 4.7% | 22.1% |
| Rüttenen | 1,498 | −0.6% | 170.2 people/km² | 8.8 km² | 7.8% | 27.8% |
| Witterswil | 1,475 | −1.3% | 556.6 people/km² | 2.6 km² | 18.3% | 23.5% |
| Kriegstetten | 1,456 | +14.3% | 1,277 people/km² | 1.1 km² | 14.9% | 24.9% |
| Matzendorf | 1,439 | +11.4% | 127.5 people/km² | 11.3 km² | 11.3% | 22.1% |
| Rodersdorf | 1,398 | +5.0% | 264.3 people/km² | 5.3 km² | 12.2% | 31.0% |
| Niederbuchsiten | 1,369 | +22.0% | 249.4 people/km² | 5.5 km² | 21.3% | 18.0% |
| Aeschi (SO) | 1,342 | +10.4% | 244.9 people/km² | 5.5 km² | 8.9% | 25.6% |
| Hochwald | 1,278 | −1.2% | 153.1 people/km² | 8.3 km² | 11.7% | 29.3% |
| Stüsslingen | 1,265 | +8.2% | 205.4 people/km² | 6.2 km² | 10.6% | 23.2% |
| Obergerlafingen | 1,232 | +10.9% | 810.5 people/km² | 1.5 km² | 13.7% | 22.4% |
| Rickenbach (SO) | 1,208 | +43.8% | 437.7 people/km² | 2.8 km² | 22.3% | 21.2% |
| Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen | 1,199 | −1.6% | 49.0 people/km² | 24.5 km² | 15.8% | 25.6% |
| Kleinlützel | 1,190 | −5.4% | 72.9 people/km² | 16.3 km² | 13.9% | 29.1% |
| Bättwil | 1,185 | −0.8% | 701.2 people/km² | 1.7 km² | 16.0% | 21.7% |
| Günsberg | 1,169 | +1.5% | 222.2 people/km² | 5.3 km² | 6.7% | 25.8% |
| Schnottwil | 1,159 | +9.0% | 161.6 people/km² | 7.2 km² | 6.6% | 20.5% |
| Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen | 1,131 | +7.0% | 144.8 people/km² | 7.8 km² | 7.9% | 20.9% |
| Etziken | 1,093 | +38.9% | 323.4 people/km² | 3.4 km² | 13.4% | 18.9% |
| Seewen | 1,088 | +6.5% | 66.7 people/km² | 16.3 km² | 12.1% | 23.9% |
| Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus | 1,068 | +9.7% | 432.4 people/km² | 2.5 km² | 12.6% | 26.6% |
| Büren (SO) | 1,060 | +6.4% | 170.1 people/km² | 6.2 km² | 15.3% | 19.5% |
| Flumenthal | 1,023 | +6.7% | 328.9 people/km² | 3.1 km² | 14.8% | 20.9% |
| Erschwil | 996 | +10.3% | 134.1 people/km² | 7.4 km² | 17.8% | 25.2% |
| Himmelried | 974 | +4.7% | 161.5 people/km² | 6.0 km² | 15.2% | 25.9% |
| Metzerlen-Mariastein | 970 | +6.6% | 114.4 people/km² | 8.5 km² | 13.4% | 25.9% |
| Horriwil | 940 | +8.7% | 361.5 people/km² | 2.6 km² | 7.0% | 20.0% |
| Lüterkofen-Ichertswil | 923 | +21.1% | 208.4 people/km² | 4.4 km² | 8.0% | 23.1% |
| Gempen | 919 | +3.4% | 153.4 people/km² | 6.0 km² | 16.4% | 23.5% |
| Oekingen | 887 | +9.9% | 362.0 people/km² | 2.5 km² | 6.4% | 23.1% |
| Halten | 824 | −5.6% | 445.4 people/km² | 1.9 km² | 8.2% | 27.6% |
| Boningen | 816 | +11.0% | 291.4 people/km² | 2.8 km² | 21.2% | 15.7% |
| Bärschwil | 806 | −0.7% | 72.0 people/km² | 11.2 km² | 13.3% | 29.9% |
| Holderbank (SO) | 779 | +22.7% | 98.6 people/km² | 7.9 km² | 24.5% | 18.9% |
| Walterswil (SO) | 768 | +11.0% | 169.5 people/km² | 4.5 km² | 15.1% | 22.1% |
| Drei Höfe | 727 | −2.0% | 159.4 people/km² | 4.6 km² | 8.0% | 23.5% |
| Hubersdorf | 727 | +0.3% | 519.3 people/km² | 1.4 km² | 8.2% | 25.0% |
| Zullwil | 704 | +10.3% | 193.9 people/km² | 3.6 km² | 17.6% | 20.4% |
| Meltingen | 623 | −6.2% | 108.2 people/km² | 5.8 km² | 9.5% | 22.6% |
| Fehren | 619 | +1.5% | 412.7 people/km² | 1.5 km² | 5.7% | 22.1% |
| Herbetswil | 617 | +15.8% | 37.9 people/km² | 16.3 km² | 12.2% | 23.0% |
| Aedermannsdorf | 607 | +10.6% | 47.1 people/km² | 12.9 km² | 6.1% | 25.4% |
| Bolken | 579 | +1.4% | 273.1 people/km² | 2.1 km² | 7.8% | 20.0% |
| Kienberg | 526 | +1.0% | 61.7 people/km² | 8.5 km² | 15.2% | 20.7% |
| Grindel | 508 | +4.5% | 164.9 people/km² | 3.1 km² | 13.2% | 26.4% |
| Wisen (SO) | 451 | +11.6% | 94.2 people/km² | 4.8 km² | 7.5% | 23.1% |
| Hauenstein-Ifenthal | 348 | +10.8% | 65.7 people/km² | 5.3 km² | 12.6% | 20.4% |
| Biezwil | 345 | +6.8% | 82.5 people/km² | 4.2 km² | 4.9% | 26.7% |
| Eppenberg-Wöschnau | 336 | +6.0% | 185.6 people/km² | 1.8 km² | 37.2% | 19.4% |
| Beinwil (SO) | 248 | −6.4% | 10.9 people/km² | 22.7 km² | 11.3% | 26.2% |
| Unterramsern | 230 | +13.3% | 149.4 people/km² | 1.5 km² | 3.0% | 17.8% |
| Balm bei Günsberg | 213 | +5.4% | 39.0 people/km² | 5.5 km² | 8.9% | 32.4% |
| Hüniken | 160 | +70.2% | 158.4 people/km² | 1.0 km² | 6.2% | 20.6% |
| Kammersrohr | 32 | −3.0% | 34.0 people/km² | 0.9 km² | 9.4% | 37.5% |
Solothurn compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Solothurn | Switzerland |
|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals | 25.9% | 27.7% |
| Share of people aged 65 and over | 21.7% | 19.8% |
| Dwellings | 148,900 | 4,927,050 |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 | 22.0% | 22.4% |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 | 21.9% | 24.6% |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings | 70.1% | 56.9% |
| Oil or gas heating systems | 72.7% | 61.7% |
| Heat pumps as main heating | 11.4% | 15.5% |
| Wood heating systems | 8.1% | 9.3% |
| District heating | 2.7% | 7.3% |
| Photovoltaic installations | 11,211 | 329,600 |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants | 1,095 kW | 919.4 kW |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential | 2,373 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant | 8,138 kWh/inh. | 7,100 kWh/inh. |
| Establishments | 18,596 | 728,011 |
| Jobs | 151,633 | 5,679,518 |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants | 520.0 | 622.5 |
| Share of jobs in services | 67.4% | 73.4% |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction | 27.9% | 22.0% |
| Entities listed in the commercial register | 18,362 | 762,757 |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants | 63.0 | 83.6 |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities | 65.9% | 68.6% |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities | 29.3% | 26.1% |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Solothurn?
Solothurn has 106 municipalities. The most populous is Olten, with 19,265 residents.
What is the population of Solothurn?
Solothurn has 291,583 residents (2025), or 371 people per km².
Which municipality in Solothurn is growing fastest?
Hüniken has the fastest growth in Solothurn over 10 years: +70.2%.