Selzach: population and statistics
Selzach has a population of 3,750 (2025) across 19.5 km², or 192 people per km². It ranks 602 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,750 residents
- 19.5 km²
- 192 people/km²
- 453 m
Key points
Among the 106 municipalities in Solothurn, Selzach ranks No. 25 by population.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: 51.8% in Selzach, compared with an average of 27.9% in Solothurn and 22.0% nationally.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: 50.4 in Selzach, compared with an average of 63.0 in Solothurn and 83.6 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,195 kWh a year here.
Selzach in numbers
Where is Selzach?
Population of Selzach over time
Selzach had 3,301 residents in 2015 and 3,750 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,491 |
| 2021 | 3,571 |
| 2022 | 3,625 |
| 2023 | 3,682 |
| 2024 | 3,690 |
| 2025 | 3,750 |
Did you know?
- “Share of jobs in industry and construction”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,732 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Lommiswil, 2.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bellach (5,632 residents), 3.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,780 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Selzach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Selzach | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 21.1% | 21.7% | 20.7% | ranked 838 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Selzach | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,876 | 148,900 | 4,927,050 | ranked 640 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 23.9% | 22.0% | 23.3% | ranked 866 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 29.3% | 21.9% | 25.3% | ranked 652 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 74.1% | 70.1% | 69.5% | ranked 603 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Selzach | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 69.8% | 72.7% | 53.5% | ranked 363 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 14.7% | 11.4% | 13.7% | ranked 851 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 10.1% | 8.1% | 12.4% | ranked 1,060 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.6% | 2.7% | 1.4% | ranked 1,159 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 163 | 11,211 | 329,600 | ranked 671 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,751 kW | 1,095 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 349 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 37.8 GWh/year | 2,373 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 513 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 10,088 kWh/inh. | 8,138 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 778 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Selzach | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 215 | 18,596 | 728,011 | ranked 718 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 189 | 18,362 | 762,757 | ranked 773 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 50.4 | 63.0 | 64.9 | ranked 1,503 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 67.7% | 65.9% | 65.7% | ranked 714 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 29.6% | 29.3% | 29.0% | ranked 850 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Selzach | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,947 | 151,633 | 5,679,518 | ranked 479 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 519.2 | 520.0 | 362.9 | ranked 454 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 41.9% | 67.4% | 63.6% | ranked 1,549 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 51.8% | 27.9% | 24.2% | ranked 109 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Selzach | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 18.1% | 25.9% | 18.9% | ranked 979 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Selzach
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Selzach?
Selzach has 3,750 residents (2025), ranking 602 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Selzach?
Selzach covers 19.5 km², with a density of 192 people per km².
Is the population of Selzach growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Selzach went from 3,301 to 3,750, a change of +13.6%.
Where is Selzach?
Selzach is in Solothurn. It belongs to Bezirk Lebern (district). Latitude 47.206, longitude 7.456.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: what is the figure for Selzach?
In Selzach, “Share of jobs in industry and construction” stands at 51.8% (2024), ranking 109 of 1,776 municipalities; the national median is 24.2%.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Selzach?
In Selzach, “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 50.4 (2026), ranking 1,503 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 64.9.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Selzach?
In Selzach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,195 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Selzach?
The nearest to Selzach are Lommiswil (2.1 km), Bettlach (2.3 km), Leuzigen (3.3 km), Bellach (3.5 km), Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen (3.9 km).