Flumenthal: population and statistics
Flumenthal has a population of 1,023 (2025) across 3.1 km², or 329 people per km². It ranks 1,447 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,023 residents
- 3.1 km²
- 329 people/km²
- 447 m
Key points
Among the 106 municipalities in Solothurn, Flumenthal ranks No. 75 by population.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: 14.4% in Flumenthal, compared with an average of 21.9% in Solothurn and 24.6% nationally.
Share of jobs in services: 79.1% in Flumenthal, compared with an average of 67.4% in Solothurn and 73.4% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,194 kWh a year here.
Flumenthal in numbers
Where is Flumenthal?
Population of Flumenthal over time
Flumenthal had 959 residents in 2015 and 1,023 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,052 |
| 2021 | 1,033 |
| 2022 | 1,026 |
| 2023 | 1,043 |
| 2024 | 1,052 |
| 2025 | 1,023 |
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 436 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Hubersdorf, 0.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Luterbach (3,756 residents), 2.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,776 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Flumenthal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Flumenthal | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 20.9% | 21.7% | 20.7% | ranked 861 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Flumenthal | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 542 | 148,900 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,452 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 30.6% | 22.0% | 23.3% | ranked 566 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 14.4% | 21.9% | 25.3% | ranked 1,548 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 73.5% | 70.1% | 69.5% | ranked 641 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Flumenthal | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 63.5% | 72.7% | 53.5% | ranked 577 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 20.3% | 11.4% | 13.7% | ranked 548 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 6.6% | 8.1% | 12.4% | ranked 1,311 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.4% | 2.7% | 1.4% | ranked 1,304 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 42 | 11,211 | 329,600 | ranked 1,665 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,328 kW | 1,095 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 684 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 10.5 GWh/year | 2,373 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,521 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 10,254 kWh/inh. | 8,138 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 758 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Flumenthal | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 69 | 18,596 | 728,011 | ranked 1,511 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 69 | 18,362 | 762,757 | ranked 1,400 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 67.4 | 63.0 | 64.9 | ranked 813 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 60.9% | 65.9% | 65.7% | ranked 1,314 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 33.3% | 29.3% | 29.0% | ranked 525 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Flumenthal | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 430 | 151,633 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,239 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 420.3 | 520.0 | 362.9 | ranked 701 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 79.1% | 67.4% | 63.6% | ranked 347 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 17.2% | 27.9% | 24.2% | ranked 1,240 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Flumenthal | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 14.8% | 25.9% | 18.9% | ranked 1,209 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Flumenthal
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Flumenthal?
Flumenthal has 1,023 residents (2025), ranking 1,447 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Flumenthal?
Flumenthal covers 3.1 km², with a density of 329 people per km².
Is the population of Flumenthal growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Flumenthal went from 959 to 1,023, a change of +6.7%.
Where is Flumenthal?
Flumenthal is in Solothurn. It belongs to Bezirk Lebern (district). Latitude 47.237, longitude 7.599.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: what is the figure for Flumenthal?
In Flumenthal, “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001” stands at 14.4% (2026), ranking 1,548 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 25.3%.
Share of jobs in services: what is the figure for Flumenthal?
In Flumenthal, “Share of jobs in services” stands at 79.1% (2024), ranking 347 of 1,804 municipalities; the national median is 63.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Flumenthal?
In Flumenthal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,194 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Flumenthal?
The nearest to Flumenthal are Hubersdorf (0.9 km), Attiswil (1.6 km), Kammersrohr (1.8 km), Luterbach (2.2 km), Riedholz (2.4 km).