Wollerau: population and statistics
Wollerau has a population of 7,631 (2025) across 6.5 km², or 1,174 people per km². It ranks 258 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 7,631 residents
- 6.5 km²
- 1,174 people/km²
- 520 m
Key points
Among the 30 municipalities in Schwyz, Wollerau ranks No. 9 by population.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: 326.7 in Wollerau, compared with an average of 133.6 in Schwyz and 83.6 nationally.
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant: 4,444 kWh/inh. in Wollerau, compared with an average of 6,237 kWh/inh. in Schwyz and 7,100 kWh/inh. nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,136 kWh a year here.
Wollerau in numbers
Where is Wollerau?
Population of Wollerau over time
Wollerau had 7,048 residents in 2015 and 7,631 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 7,385 |
| 2021 | 7,460 |
| 2022 | 7,495 |
| 2023 | 7,568 |
| 2024 | 7,596 |
| 2025 | 7,631 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Schwyz for “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”.
- “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 910 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.1 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Richterswil (14,545 residents), 1.7 km away.
All indicators for Wollerau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Wollerau | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.6% | 20.4% | 20.7% | ranked 595 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Wollerau | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 3,684 | 85,978 | 4,927,050 | ranked 291 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 8.1% | 14.2% | 23.3% | ranked 1,687 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 32.8% | 33.5% | 25.3% | ranked 432 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 59.3% | 53.5% | 69.5% | ranked 1,397 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Wollerau | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 70.2% | 55.5% | 53.5% | ranked 354 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 21.5% | 12.1% | 13.7% | ranked 505 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 3.5% | 15.4% | 12.4% | ranked 1,574 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.1% | 8.9% | 1.4% | ranked 1,498 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 194 | 5,032 | 329,600 | ranked 540 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 616.9 kW | 900.4 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,567 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 33.9 GWh/year | 1,061 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 593 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 4,444 kWh/inh. | 6,237 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,727 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Wollerau | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 1,217 | 16,724 | 728,011 | ranked 90 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 2,493 | 22,716 | 762,757 | ranked 32 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 326.7 | 133.6 | 64.9 | ranked 5 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 90.6% | 77.3% | 65.7% | ranked 3 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 7.6% | 19.0% | 29.0% | ranked 1,805 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Wollerau | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 4,740 | 92,873 | 5,679,518 | ranked 203 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 621.2 | 546.1 | 362.9 | ranked 290 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 82.8% | 68.3% | 63.6% | ranked 253 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 15.8% | 25.6% | 24.2% | ranked 1,303 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Wollerau | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 26.6% | 24.3% | 18.9% | ranked 450 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Wollerau
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Wollerau?
Wollerau has 7,631 residents (2025), ranking 258 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Wollerau?
Wollerau covers 6.5 km², with a density of 1,174 people per km².
Is the population of Wollerau growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Wollerau went from 7,048 to 7,631, a change of +8.3%.
Where is Wollerau?
Wollerau is in Schwyz. It belongs to Bezirk Höfe (district). Latitude 47.196, longitude 8.719.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Wollerau?
In Wollerau, “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 326.7 (2026), ranking 5 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 64.9.
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant: what is the figure for Wollerau?
In Wollerau, “Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant” stands at 4,444 kWh/inh. (2026), ranking 1,727 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 9,356 kWh/inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Wollerau?
In Wollerau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,136 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Wollerau?
The nearest to Wollerau are Richterswil (1.7 km), Feusisberg (2.3 km), Freienbach (3.1 km), Stäfa (5.1 km), Wädenswil (5.3 km).