Malters: population and statistics
Malters has a population of 7,930 (2025) across 28.6 km², or 278 people per km². It ranks 249 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 7,930 residents
- 28.6 km²
- 278 people/km²
- 521 m
Key points
Among the 79 municipalities in Lucerne, Malters ranks No. 10 by population.
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: 18.1% in Malters, compared with an average of 20.6% in Lucerne and 26.1% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,100 kWh a year here.
Malters in numbers
Where is Malters?
Population of Malters over time
Malters had 6,988 residents in 2015 and 7,930 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 7,410 |
| 2021 | 7,603 |
| 2022 | 7,691 |
| 2023 | 7,771 |
| 2024 | 7,868 |
| 2025 | 7,930 |
Did you know?
- “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Photovoltaic installations”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,001 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Schwarzenberg, 2.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kriens (30,685 residents), 7.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,400 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Malters
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Malters | Lucerne | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 18.1% | 19.4% | 20.7% | ranked 1,385 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Malters | Lucerne | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 3,650 | 219,035 | 4,927,050 | ranked 293 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 19.1% | 16.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,111 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 32.7% | 29.3% | 25.3% | ranked 443 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 51.6% | 49.1% | 69.5% | ranked 1,624 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Malters | Lucerne | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 34.1% | 49.7% | 53.5% | ranked 1,544 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 30.4% | 25.3% | 13.7% | ranked 238 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 25.6% | 13.2% | 12.4% | ranked 359 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 5.4% | 6.7% | 1.4% | ranked 435 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 379 | 16,268 | 329,600 | ranked 182 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,514 kW | 1,343 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 515 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 65.7 GWh/year | 3,326 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 199 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 8,279 kWh/inh. | 7,532 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,117 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Malters | Lucerne | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 561 | 34,265 | 728,011 | ranked 246 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 504 | 34,626 | 762,757 | ranked 287 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 63.6 | 78.4 | 64.9 | ranked 955 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 76.0% | 74.5% | 65.7% | ranked 155 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 18.1% | 20.6% | 29.0% | ranked 1,671 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Malters | Lucerne | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 4,276 | 273,970 | 5,679,518 | ranked 229 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 539.2 | 620.6 | 362.9 | ranked 416 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 49.3% | 69.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,370 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 42.6% | 24.2% | 24.2% | ranked 243 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Malters | Lucerne | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 16.3% | 21.9% | 18.9% | ranked 1,102 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Malters
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Malters?
Malters has 7,930 residents (2025), ranking 249 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Malters?
Malters covers 28.6 km², with a density of 278 people per km².
Is the population of Malters growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Malters went from 6,988 to 7,930, a change of +13.5%.
Where is Malters?
Malters is in Lucerne. It belongs to Wahlkreis Luzern-Land (district). Latitude 47.037, longitude 8.183.
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: what is the figure for Malters?
In Malters, “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities” stands at 18.1% (2026), ranking 1,671 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 29.0%.
Photovoltaic installations: what is the figure for Malters?
In Malters, “Photovoltaic installations” stands at 379 (2026), ranking 182 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 103.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Malters?
In Malters, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,100 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Malters?
The nearest to Malters are Schwarzenberg (2.6 km), Werthenstein (6.5 km), Ruswil (6.7 km), Neuenkirch (7.1 km), Kriens (7.4 km).