
Canton
Lucerne: municipalities in numbers
Lucerne (canton) has 79 municipalities and 441,500 residents across 1,434 km², or 308 people per km². Population: +10.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 441,500 residents
- 79 municipalities
- 1,434 km²
- 308 people/km²
Map and records: Lucerne
Population change over 10 years
All municipalities in Lucerne
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of foreign nationals | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucerne | 86,699 | +6.6% | 2,978 people/km² | 29.1 km² | 28.2% | 19.4% |
| Emmen | 32,777 | +10.3% | 1,609 people/km² | 20.4 km² | 39.1% | 18.3% |
| Kriens | 30,685 | +13.5% | 1,124 people/km² | 27.3 km² | 25.4% | 21.0% |
| Horw | 15,939 | +15.6% | 780.2 people/km² | 20.4 km² | 18.8% | 21.5% |
| Ebikon | 14,737 | +12.4% | 1,522 people/km² | 9.7 km² | 26.3% | 19.8% |
| Sursee | 11,118 | +17.2% | 1,835 people/km² | 6.1 km² | 19.0% | 19.5% |
| Hochdorf | 10,158 | +4.5% | 1,054 people/km² | 9.6 km² | 23.2% | 20.7% |
| Willisau | 9,297 | +5.5% | 225.8 people/km² | 41.2 km² | 15.6% | 21.7% |
| Rothenburg | 7,983 | +8.8% | 515.4 people/km² | 15.5 km² | 11.8% | 21.4% |
| Malters | 7,930 | +13.5% | 277.6 people/km² | 28.6 km² | 16.3% | 18.1% |
| Meggen | 7,718 | +12.6% | 554.1 people/km² | 13.9 km² | 18.9% | 29.0% |
| Reiden | 7,690 | +10.2% | 284.5 people/km² | 27.0 km² | 29.7% | 19.0% |
| Ruswil | 7,645 | +11.7% | 168.7 people/km² | 45.3 km² | 12.6% | 18.9% |
| Neuenkirch | 7,243 | +9.0% | 284.3 people/km² | 25.5 km² | 12.6% | 18.4% |
| Buchrain | 7,013 | +14.4% | 1,461 people/km² | 4.8 km² | 23.5% | 17.6% |
| Beromünster | 6,963 | +8.0% | 235.6 people/km² | 29.6 km² | 13.9% | 17.2% |
| Root | 6,712 | +31.7% | 776.0 people/km² | 8.7 km² | 28.9% | 13.8% |
| Dagmersellen | 6,144 | +17.4% | 257.5 people/km² | 23.9 km² | 19.5% | 16.7% |
| Hitzkirch | 6,067 | +9.0% | 246.0 people/km² | 24.7 km² | 18.2% | 20.0% |
| Adligenswil | 5,704 | +6.7% | 816.0 people/km² | 7.0 km² | 13.7% | 25.1% |
| Oberkirch | 5,213 | +20.8% | 572.9 people/km² | 9.1 km² | 12.0% | 16.6% |
| Triengen | 5,051 | +12.0% | 228.8 people/km² | 22.1 km² | 27.2% | 17.4% |
| Schötz | 4,983 | +19.1% | 326.3 people/km² | 15.3 km² | 21.8% | 14.3% |
| Weggis | 4,874 | +12.6% | 192.7 people/km² | 25.3 km² | 30.0% | 27.6% |
| Wolhusen | 4,868 | +12.7% | 340.4 people/km² | 14.3 km² | 28.0% | 17.6% |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 4,587 | +6.0% | 43.1 people/km² | 106.4 km² | 8.6% | 23.8% |
| Sempach | 4,404 | +5.9% | 494.3 people/km² | 8.9 km² | 9.9% | 20.9% |
| Schüpfheim | 4,287 | +3.2% | 111.7 people/km² | 38.4 km² | 8.5% | 21.8% |
| Nottwil | 4,104 | +13.6% | 397.3 people/km² | 10.3 km² | 13.1% | 16.5% |
| Rickenbach (LU) | 3,887 | +21.7% | 328.0 people/km² | 11.8 km² | 21.9% | 16.9% |
| Eschenbach (LU) | 3,796 | +3.8% | 287.4 people/km² | 13.2 km² | 14.3% | 20.3% |
| Buttisholz | 3,510 | +7.9% | 210.1 people/km² | 16.7 km² | 13.0% | 17.4% |
| Grosswangen | 3,492 | +11.9% | 177.3 people/km² | 19.7 km² | 14.3% | 17.1% |
| Entlebuch | 3,409 | +1.8% | 59.9 people/km² | 56.9 km² | 9.7% | 19.7% |
| Rain | 3,347 | +31.7% | 355.3 people/km² | 9.4 km² | 9.2% | 15.8% |
| Menznau | 3,168 | +9.8% | 104.4 people/km² | 30.3 km² | 14.5% | 18.2% |
| Schenkon | 3,163 | +15.1% | 465.8 people/km² | 6.8 km² | 7.7% | 18.5% |
| Geuensee | 3,069 | +7.9% | 477.3 people/km² | 6.4 km² | 23.8% | 16.8% |
| Nebikon | 2,959 | +15.4% | 793.3 people/km² | 3.7 km² | 34.9% | 16.5% |
| Inwil | 2,919 | +20.3% | 282.8 people/km² | 10.3 km² | 13.8% | 16.2% |
| Ettiswil | 2,877 | +8.6% | 230.0 people/km² | 12.5 km² | 13.5% | 17.6% |
| Ballwil | 2,845 | +3.5% | 324.4 people/km² | 8.8 km² | 9.8% | 19.9% |
| Pfaffnau | 2,792 | +10.4% | 157.9 people/km² | 17.7 km² | 19.6% | 18.5% |
| Büron | 2,759 | +16.6% | 513.8 people/km² | 5.4 km² | 27.8% | 15.9% |
| Wauwil | 2,683 | +35.6% | 912.6 people/km² | 2.9 km² | 22.6% | 17.8% |
| Knutwil | 2,499 | +16.7% | 255.5 people/km² | 9.8 km² | 13.2% | 16.2% |
| Udligenswil | 2,483 | +9.0% | 399.2 people/km² | 6.2 km² | 13.6% | 22.2% |
| Hildisrieden | 2,468 | +15.4% | 350.6 people/km² | 7.0 km² | 10.5% | 23.1% |
| Hohenrain | 2,467 | −2.8% | 106.2 people/km² | 23.2 km² | 9.6% | 20.9% |
| Zell (LU) | 2,264 | +13.4% | 163.1 people/km² | 13.9 km² | 15.2% | 20.1% |
| Werthenstein | 2,161 | +5.7% | 136.8 people/km² | 15.8 km² | 17.9% | 16.8% |
| Altishofen | 2,040 | +4.3% | 354.2 people/km² | 5.8 km² | 20.1% | 13.7% |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 1,934 | +2.5% | 61.7 people/km² | 31.3 km² | 9.4% | 21.4% |
| Flühli | 1,918 | +1.9% | 17.7 people/km² | 108.2 km² | 16.6% | 22.7% |
| Hasle (LU) | 1,841 | +5.3% | 45.7 people/km² | 40.3 km² | 7.2% | 18.4% |
| Schwarzenberg | 1,808 | +6.1% | 46.0 people/km² | 39.3 km² | 8.2% | 19.8% |
| Römerswil | 1,804 | +5.7% | 108.7 people/km² | 16.6 km² | 10.7% | 17.1% |
| Eich | 1,779 | +5.6% | 302.0 people/km² | 5.9 km² | 9.1% | 22.8% |
| Dierikon | 1,691 | +17.6% | 608.3 people/km² | 2.8 km² | 21.5% | 14.8% |
| Egolzwil | 1,667 | +17.4% | 398.8 people/km² | 4.2 km² | 15.4% | 17.0% |
| Meierskappel | 1,578 | +16.7% | 171.0 people/km² | 9.2 km² | 20.5% | 15.4% |
| Gisikon | 1,543 | +29.8% | 1,429 people/km² | 1.1 km² | 24.3% | 13.8% |
| Mauensee | 1,533 | +15.6% | 213.8 people/km² | 7.2 km² | 9.8% | 18.0% |
| Aesch (LU) | 1,526 | +40.3% | 263.1 people/km² | 5.8 km² | 17.2% | 18.6% |
| Vitznau | 1,492 | +13.0% | 126.9 people/km² | 11.8 km² | 28.9% | 25.9% |
| Wikon | 1,491 | +0.9% | 180.1 people/km² | 8.3 km² | 20.4% | 19.7% |
| Luthern | 1,252 | −2.9% | 33.2 people/km² | 37.8 km² | 7.1% | 20.7% |
| Greppen | 1,228 | +18.5% | 233.9 people/km² | 5.2 km² | 22.0% | 19.1% |
| Ermensee | 1,087 | +21.9% | 190.7 people/km² | 5.7 km² | 16.6% | 18.1% |
| Schongau | 1,055 | +4.2% | 84.7 people/km² | 12.5 km² | 8.2% | 17.5% |
| Altbüron | 1,013 | +2.7% | 150.1 people/km² | 6.8 km² | 13.4% | 18.0% |
| Schlierbach | 994 | +21.4% | 137.5 people/km² | 7.2 km² | 9.5% | 15.2% |
| Ufhusen | 924 | +3.6% | 75.7 people/km² | 12.2 km² | 6.4% | 18.6% |
| Grossdietwil | 923 | +11.1% | 90.5 people/km² | 10.2 km² | 15.8% | 19.3% |
| Doppleschwand | 843 | +12.4% | 121.3 people/km² | 7.0 km² | 6.9% | 18.3% |
| Roggliswil | 785 | +18.8% | 126.0 people/km² | 6.2 km² | 8.3% | 16.3% |
| Fischbach | 760 | +4.7% | 94.4 people/km² | 8.1 km² | 17.4% | 17.6% |
| Alberswil | 741 | +13.0% | 209.3 people/km² | 3.5 km² | 17.0% | 13.9% |
| Romoos | 640 | −5.3% | 17.1 people/km² | 37.4 km² | 4.7% | 22.5% |
Lucerne compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Lucerne | Switzerland |
|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals | 21.9% | 27.7% |
| Share of people aged 65 and over | 19.4% | 19.8% |
| Dwellings | 219,035 | 4,927,050 |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 | 16.6% | 22.4% |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 | 29.3% | 24.6% |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings | 49.1% | 56.9% |
| Oil or gas heating systems | 49.7% | 61.7% |
| Heat pumps as main heating | 25.3% | 15.5% |
| Wood heating systems | 13.2% | 9.3% |
| District heating | 6.7% | 7.3% |
| Photovoltaic installations | 16,268 | 329,600 |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants | 1,343 kW | 919.4 kW |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential | 3,326 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant | 7,532 kWh/inh. | 7,100 kWh/inh. |
| Establishments | 34,265 | 728,011 |
| Jobs | 273,970 | 5,679,518 |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants | 620.6 | 622.5 |
| Share of jobs in services | 69.3% | 73.4% |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction | 24.2% | 22.0% |
| Entities listed in the commercial register | 34,626 | 762,757 |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants | 78.4 | 83.6 |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities | 74.5% | 68.6% |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities | 20.6% | 26.1% |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Lucerne?
Lucerne has 79 municipalities. The most populous is Lucerne, with 86,699 residents.
What is the population of Lucerne?
Lucerne has 441,500 residents (2025), or 308 people per km².
Which municipality in Lucerne is growing fastest?
Aesch (LU) has the fastest growth in Lucerne over 10 years: +40.3%.