Zernez: population and statistics
Zernez has a population of 1,586 (2025) across 344.0 km², or 4.6 people per km². It ranks 1,134 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,586 residents
- 344.0 km²
- 5 people/km²
- 1,543 m
Key points
Among the 100 municipalities in Grisons, Zernez ranks No. 38 by population.
Heat pumps as main heating: 2.6% in Zernez, compared with an average of 11.2% in Grisons and 15.5% nationally.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 46.7% in Zernez, compared with an average of 56.4% in Grisons and 56.9% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,193 kWh a year here.
Zernez in numbers
Where is Zernez?
Population of Zernez over time
Zernez had 1,570 residents in 2015 and 1,586 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,506 |
| 2021 | 1,513 |
| 2022 | 1,532 |
| 2023 | 1,579 |
| 2024 | 1,592 |
| 2025 | 1,586 |
Did you know?
- “Heat pumps as main heating”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 48,185 football pitches.
- Its population density is 50.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is S-chanf, 12.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Scuol (4,599 residents), 19 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,772 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Zernez
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Zernez | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 25.0% | 24.0% | 20.7% | ranked 287 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Zernez | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,381 | 191,378 | 4,927,050 | ranked 832 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 29.1% | 24.5% | 23.3% | ranked 617 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 13.2% | 22.4% | 25.3% | ranked 1,591 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 46.7% | 56.4% | 69.5% | ranked 1,692 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Zernez | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 32.5% | 51.5% | 53.5% | ranked 1,575 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 2.6% | 11.2% | 13.7% | ranked 1,771 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 37.3% | 24.0% | 12.4% | ranked 151 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 7.0% | 3.0% | 1.4% | ranked 354 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 31 | 8,359 | 329,600 | ranked 1,810 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 377.4 kW | 966.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,742 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 24.3 GWh/year | 2,630 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 867 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 15,340 kWh/inh. | 12,680 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 226 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Zernez | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 187 | 21,235 | 728,011 | ranked 806 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 153 | 19,404 | 762,757 | ranked 910 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 96.5 | 93.5 | 64.9 | ranked 226 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 62.1% | 66.4% | 65.7% | ranked 1,224 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 26.1% | 26.3% | 29.0% | ranked 1,157 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Zernez | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 991 | 142,755 | 5,679,518 | ranked 826 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 624.8 | 688.3 | 362.9 | ranked 279 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 66.4% | 70.5% | 63.6% | ranked 793 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 25.5% | 23.0% | 24.2% | ranked 821 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Zernez | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 21.3% | 21.2% | 18.9% | ranked 721 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Zernez
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Zernez?
Zernez has 1,586 residents (2025), ranking 1,134 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Zernez?
Zernez covers 344.0 km², with a density of 5 people per km².
Is the population of Zernez growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Zernez went from 1,570 to 1,586, a change of +1.0%.
Where is Zernez?
Zernez is in Grisons. It belongs to Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair (district). Latitude 46.700, longitude 10.100.
Heat pumps as main heating: what is the figure for Zernez?
In Zernez, “Heat pumps as main heating” stands at 2.6% (2026), ranking 1,771 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 13.7%.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Zernez?
In Zernez, “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 46.7% (2026), ranking 1,692 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Zernez?
In Zernez, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,193 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Zernez?
The nearest to Zernez are S-chanf (13 km), Zuoz (15 km), Madulain (18 km), Scuol (19 km), La Punt Chamues-ch (20 km).