7530 Zernez (Zernez): key figures
7530 Zernez (postcode area in Zernez) has 1,070 residents in 2025 across 174.1 km², or 6.1 people per km². By population, 7530 Zernez ranks No. 1 of 3 postcode areas in Zernez. Population: +2.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,070 residents
- 174.1 km²
- 6 people/km²
7530 Zernez in numbers
Key points
By population, 7530 Zernez ranks No. 1 of 3 postcode areas in Zernez.
Nationally, 7530 Zernez ranks No. 1,549 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 7530 Zernez over time
7530 Zernez had 1,044 residents in 2015 and 1,070 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,044 |
| 2020 | 1,016 |
| 2023 | 1,058 |
| 2025 | 1,070 |
All indicators for 7530 Zernez
Next to the value for 7530 Zernez: all postcode areas of Zernez, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 7530 Zernez | Zernez | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 851 | – | – | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 1,299 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 265 | – | – | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 1,991 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 33.8% | 29.1% | 23.2% | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 1,217 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 16.0% | 13.2% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 2,102 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 37.7% | 46.7% | 63.5% | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 3,025 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 7530 Zernez | Zernez | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 31.2% | 32.5% | 56.2% | ranked 3 of 4 | ranked 2,515 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 2.6% | 2.6% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 4 | ranked 2,964 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 29.9% | 37.2% | 13.5% | ranked 3 of 4 | ranked 799 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 11.3% | 7.1% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 326 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 7530 Zernez | Zernez | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 24.8% | 24.8% | 29.8% | ranked 747 of 2,040 |
Where is 7530 Zernez?
Other postcode areas in Zernez
Postcode areas near 7530 Zernez
- 7542 Susch209 residents
- 7527 Brail110 residents
- 7543 Lavin
- 7545 GuardaScuol
- 7526 ChapellaS-chanf
- 7546 ArdezScuol
Previous in alphabetical order: 7527 Brail
Next in alphabetical order: 7542 Susch
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 7530 Zernez (Zernez)?
7530 Zernez has 1,070 residents in 2025. It covers 174.1 km², or 6 people per km².
Where is 7530 Zernez?
7530 Zernez (postcode area) is part of Zernez, in Grisons.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 7530 Zernez?
Share of foreign nationals: 24.8% (2025), ranked 747 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 7530 Zernez?
Dwellings: 851 (2026), ranked 1,299 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.