Vals: population and statistics
Vals has a population of 948 (2025) across 152.7 km², or 6.2 people per km². It ranks 1,485 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 948 residents
- 152.7 km²
- 6 people/km²
- 1,317 m
Key points
Among the 100 municipalities in Grisons, Vals ranks No. 57 by population.
Oil or gas heating systems: 17.9% in Vals, compared with an average of 51.5% in Grisons and 61.7% nationally.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: 8.8% in Vals, compared with an average of 22.4% in Grisons and 24.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,122 kWh a year here.
Vals in numbers
Where is Vals?
Population of Vals over time
Vals had 990 residents in 2015 and 948 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 946 |
| 2021 | 963 |
| 2022 | 955 |
| 2023 | 949 |
| 2024 | 958 |
| 2025 | 948 |
Did you know?
- “Oil or gas heating systems”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 21,391 football pitches.
- Its population density is 37.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Rheinwald, 9.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lumnezia (2,056 residents), 11 km away.
All indicators for Vals
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vals | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 25.8% | 24.0% | 20.7% | ranked 210 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vals | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,171 | 191,378 | 4,927,050 | ranked 948 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 26.6% | 24.5% | 23.3% | ranked 725 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 8.8% | 22.4% | 25.3% | ranked 1,709 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 53.3% | 56.4% | 69.5% | ranked 1,586 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vals | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 17.9% | 51.5% | 53.5% | ranked 1,774 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 2.5% | 11.2% | 13.7% | ranked 1,774 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 35.4% | 24.0% | 12.4% | ranked 172 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 16.4% | 3.0% | 1.4% | ranked 119 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 12 | 8,359 | 329,600 | ranked 2,014 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 443.2 kW | 966.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,709 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 18.0 GWh/year | 2,630 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,103 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 18,966 kWh/inh. | 12,680 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 110 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vals | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 106 | 21,235 | 728,011 | ranked 1,210 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 68 | 19,404 | 762,757 | ranked 1,411 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 71.7 | 93.5 | 64.9 | ranked 651 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 63.2% | 66.4% | 65.7% | ranked 1,129 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 27.9% | 26.3% | 29.0% | ranked 1,002 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vals | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 686 | 142,755 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,014 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 723.6 | 688.3 | 362.9 | ranked 187 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 63.4% | 70.5% | 63.6% | ranked 908 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 26.8% | 23.0% | 24.2% | ranked 770 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Vals | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 23.5% | 21.2% | 18.9% | ranked 593 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Vals
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vals?
Vals has 948 residents (2025), ranking 1,485 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Vals?
Vals covers 152.7 km², with a density of 6 people per km².
Is the population of Vals growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Vals went from 990 to 948, a change of −4.2%.
Where is Vals?
Vals is in Grisons. It belongs to Region Surselva (district). Latitude 46.616, longitude 9.183.
Oil or gas heating systems: what is the figure for Vals?
In Vals, “Oil or gas heating systems” stands at 17.9% (2026), ranking 1,774 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 53.5%.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: what is the figure for Vals?
In Vals, “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001” stands at 8.8% (2026), ranking 1,709 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 25.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vals?
In Vals, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,122 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vals?
The nearest to Vals are Rheinwald (9.3 km), Lumnezia (11 km), Safiental (13 km), Sufers (15 km), Obersaxen Mundaun (16 km).