Urmein: population and statistics
Urmein has a population of 162 (2025) across 4.3 km², or 37.4 people per km². It ranks 2,061 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +14.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 162 residents
- 4.3 km²
- 37 people/km²
- 1,162 m
Key points
Among the 100 municipalities in Grisons, Urmein ranks No. 94 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,201 kWh a year here.
Urmein in numbers
Where is Urmein?
Population of Urmein over time
Urmein had 141 residents in 2015 and 162 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 150 |
| 2021 | 152 |
| 2022 | 166 |
| 2023 | 163 |
| 2024 | 163 |
| 2025 | 162 |
Did you know?
- “Entities listed in the commercial register”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Jobs”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Rooftop solar electricity potential”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 606 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Tschappina, 1.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Flerden (253 residents), 1.5 km away.
All indicators for Urmein
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Urmein | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 39.5% | 24.0% | 20.7% |
Housing
| Indicator | Urmein | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 256 | 191,378 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,845 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 15.6% | 24.5% | 23.3% | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 20.7% | 22.4% | 25.3% | ||
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 72.1% | 56.4% | 69.5% |
Energy
| Indicator | Urmein | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 51.4% | 51.5% | 53.5% | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 10.1% | 11.2% | 13.7% | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 25.7% | 24.0% | 12.4% | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 3.0% | 1.4% | ||
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 27 | 8,359 | 329,600 | ranked 1,859 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2,261 kW | 966.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ||
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 4.9 GWh/year | 2,630 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,930 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 30,062 kWh/inh. | 12,680 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. |
Economy
| Indicator | Urmein | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 22 | 21,235 | 728,011 | ranked 2,001 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 9 | 19,404 | 762,757 | ranked 2,044 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 55.6 | 93.5 | 64.9 | ||
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 33.3% | 66.4% | 65.7% | ||
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 44.4% | 26.3% | 29.0% |
Employment
| Indicator | Urmein | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 50 | 142,755 | 5,679,518 | ranked 2,025 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 308.6 | 688.3 | 362.9 | ||
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 50.0% | 70.5% | 63.6% | ||
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 0.0% | 23.0% | 24.2% |
Society
| Indicator | Urmein | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 3.7% | 21.2% | 18.9% |
Sunshine and temperatures: Urmein
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Urmein?
Urmein has 162 residents (2025), ranking 2,061 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Urmein?
Urmein covers 4.3 km², with a density of 37 people per km².
Is the population of Urmein growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Urmein went from 141 to 162, a change of +14.9%.
Where is Urmein?
Urmein is in Grisons. It belongs to Region Viamala (district). Latitude 46.686, longitude 9.402.
Entities listed in the commercial register: what is the figure for Urmein?
In Urmein, “Entities listed in the commercial register” stands at 9 (2026), ranking 2,044 of 2,115 municipalities; the national median is 118.
Jobs: what is the figure for Urmein?
In Urmein, “Jobs” stands at 50 (2024), ranking 2,025 of 2,111 municipalities; the national median is 622.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Urmein?
In Urmein, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,201 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Urmein?
The nearest to Urmein are Tschappina (1.4 km), Flerden (1.5 km), Masein (2.0 km), Thusis (3.1 km), Rongellen (3.2 km).