Lumnezia: population and statistics
Lumnezia has a population of 2,056 (2025) across 165.5 km², or 12.4 people per km². It ranks 956 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: −0.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,056 residents
- 165.5 km²
- 12 people/km²
- 1,069 m
Key points
Among the 100 municipalities in Grisons, Lumnezia ranks No. 32 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 33.9% in Lumnezia, compared with an average of 24.0% in Grisons and 19.8% nationally.
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant: 28,482 kWh/inh. in Lumnezia, compared with an average of 12,680 kWh/inh. in Grisons and 7,100 kWh/inh. nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,208 kWh a year here.
Lumnezia in numbers
Where is Lumnezia?
Population of Lumnezia over time
Lumnezia had 2,060 residents in 2015 and 2,056 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,996 |
| 2021 | 2,009 |
| 2022 | 2,029 |
| 2023 | 2,072 |
| 2024 | 2,075 |
| 2025 | 2,056 |
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 23,176 football pitches.
- Its population density is 18.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ilanz/Glion (5,101 residents), 6.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,832 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Lumnezia
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lumnezia | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 33.9% | 24.0% | 20.7% | ranked 18 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lumnezia | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,625 | 191,378 | 4,927,050 | ranked 446 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 31.7% | 24.5% | 23.3% | ranked 520 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 23.2% | 22.4% | 25.3% | ranked 1,032 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 56.7% | 56.4% | 69.5% | ranked 1,486 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lumnezia | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 25.9% | 51.5% | 53.5% | ranked 1,697 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 12.5% | 11.2% | 13.7% | ranked 997 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 46.7% | 24.0% | 12.4% | ranked 85 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.1% | 3.0% | 1.4% | ranked 1,495 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 185 | 8,359 | 329,600 | ranked 576 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,492 kW | 966.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 538 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 58.6 GWh/year | 2,630 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 251 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 28,482 kWh/inh. | 12,680 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 17 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lumnezia | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 244 | 21,235 | 728,011 | ranked 628 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 127 | 19,404 | 762,757 | ranked 1,016 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 61.8 | 93.5 | 64.9 | ranked 1,029 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 74.8% | 66.4% | 65.7% | ranked 205 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 14.2% | 26.3% | 29.0% | ranked 1,762 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lumnezia | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 901 | 142,755 | 5,679,518 | ranked 877 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 438.2 | 688.3 | 362.9 | ranked 645 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 53.7% | 70.5% | 63.6% | ranked 1,242 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 18.6% | 23.0% | 24.2% | ranked 1,171 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Lumnezia | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 8.0% | 21.2% | 18.9% | ranked 1,650 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Lumnezia
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lumnezia?
Lumnezia has 2,056 residents (2025), ranking 956 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Lumnezia?
Lumnezia covers 165.5 km², with a density of 12 people per km².
Is the population of Lumnezia growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Lumnezia went from 2,060 to 2,056, a change of −0.2%.
Where is Lumnezia?
Lumnezia is in Grisons. It belongs to Region Surselva (district). Latitude 46.717, longitude 9.183.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Lumnezia?
In Lumnezia, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 33.9% (2025), ranking 18 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant: what is the figure for Lumnezia?
In Lumnezia, “Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant” stands at 28,482 kWh/inh. (2026), ranking 17 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 9,356 kWh/inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lumnezia?
In Lumnezia, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,208 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lumnezia?
The nearest to Lumnezia are Ilanz/Glion (6.7 km), Obersaxen Mundaun (7.7 km), Schluein (8.3 km), Sagogn (10 km), Safiental (11 km).