Kirchleerau: population and statistics
Kirchleerau has a population of 950 (2025) across 4.4 km², or 218 people per km². It ranks 1,483 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 950 residents
- 4.4 km²
- 218 people/km²
- 520 m
Key points
Among the 197 municipalities in Aargau, Kirchleerau ranks No. 170 by population.
Heat pumps as main heating: 4.9% in Kirchleerau, compared with an average of 11.6% in Aargau and 15.5% nationally.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 55.1% in Kirchleerau, compared with an average of 66.6% in Aargau and 68.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,150 kWh a year here.
Kirchleerau in numbers
Where is Kirchleerau?
Population of Kirchleerau over time
Kirchleerau had 843 residents in 2015 and 950 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 898 |
| 2021 | 905 |
| 2022 | 928 |
| 2023 | 935 |
| 2024 | 938 |
| 2025 | 950 |
Did you know?
- “Heat pumps as main heating”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 611 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Moosleerau, 1.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schöftland (4,658 residents), 3.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,600 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Kirchleerau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kirchleerau | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 20.3% | 19.5% | 20.7% | ranked 975 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kirchleerau | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 463 | 355,613 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,565 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 25.7% | 16.6% | 23.3% | ranked 766 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 27.6% | 30.9% | 25.3% | ranked 747 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 79.9% | 70.4% | 69.5% | ranked 225 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Kirchleerau | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 56.6% | 66.6% | 53.5% | ranked 807 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 4.9% | 11.6% | 13.7% | ranked 1,663 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 17.7% | 8.3% | 12.4% | ranked 638 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 6.6% | 6.5% | 1.4% | ranked 376 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 50 | 26,039 | 329,600 | ranked 1,561 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,314 kW | 997.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 696 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 10.6 GWh/year | 5,431 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,514 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 11,126 kWh/inh. | 7,302 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 636 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kirchleerau | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 73 | 47,193 | 728,011 | ranked 1,474 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 49 | 46,143 | 762,757 | ranked 1,596 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 51.6 | 62.0 | 64.9 | ranked 1,473 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 55.1% | 66.6% | 65.7% | ranked 1,603 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 36.7% | 29.1% | 29.0% | ranked 300 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Kirchleerau | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 263 | 364,295 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,488 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 276.8 | 489.8 | 362.9 | ranked 1,257 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 47.1% | 69.1% | 63.6% | ranked 1,437 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 33.1% | 26.5% | 24.2% | ranked 510 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Kirchleerau | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 17.9% | 28.1% | 18.9% | ranked 990 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Kirchleerau
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kirchleerau?
Kirchleerau has 950 residents (2025), ranking 1,483 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Kirchleerau?
Kirchleerau covers 4.4 km², with a density of 218 people per km².
Is the population of Kirchleerau growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Kirchleerau went from 843 to 950, a change of +12.7%.
Where is Kirchleerau?
Kirchleerau is in Aargau. It belongs to Bezirk Zofingen (district). Latitude 47.278, longitude 8.069.
Heat pumps as main heating: what is the figure for Kirchleerau?
In Kirchleerau, “Heat pumps as main heating” stands at 4.9% (2026), ranking 1,663 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 13.7%.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for Kirchleerau?
In Kirchleerau, “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 55.1% (2026), ranking 1,603 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kirchleerau?
In Kirchleerau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,150 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kirchleerau?
The nearest to Kirchleerau are Moosleerau (1.0 km), Staffelbach (1.8 km), Schlossrued (2.2 km), Schöftland (3.3 km), Reitnau (3.4 km).