Montricher: population and statistics
Montricher has a population of 950 (2025) across 25.9 km², or 36.6 people per km². It ranks 1,483 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −0.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 950 residents
- 25.9 km²
- 37 people/km²
- 818 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Montricher ranks No. 145 by population.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: 66.6% in Montricher, compared with an average of 25.9% in Vaud and 22.4% nationally.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 48.1% in Montricher, compared with an average of 67.6% in Vaud and 68.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,298 kWh a year here.
Montricher in numbers
Where is Montricher?
Population of Montricher over time
Montricher had 958 residents in 2015 and 950 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 964 |
| 2021 | 981 |
| 2022 | 979 |
| 2023 | 961 |
| 2024 | 943 |
| 2025 | 950 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,633 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Mollens (VD), 1.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Hautemorges (4,422 residents), 5.8 km away.
All indicators for Montricher
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Montricher | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 19.1% | 17.1% | 20.7% | ranked 1,201 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Montricher | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 485 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,534 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 66.6% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ranked 14 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 16.1% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ranked 1,462 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 62.5% | 52.6% | 69.5% | ranked 1,261 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Montricher | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 58.8% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ranked 737 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 5.9% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ranked 1,605 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 17.2% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ranked 664 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.4% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ranked 1,298 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 89 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 1,178 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2,093 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 188 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 14.8 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,252 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 15,526 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 220 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Montricher | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 92 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 1,311 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 77 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 1,336 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 81.1 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ranked 424 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 48.1% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ranked 1,754 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 40.3% | 26.9% | 29.0% | ranked 160 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Montricher | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 309 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,410 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 325.3 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ranked 1,055 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 59.2% | 79.0% | 63.6% | ranked 1,058 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 24.9% | 16.3% | 24.2% | ranked 849 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Montricher | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 18.4% | 34.3% | 18.9% | ranked 942 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Montricher
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Montricher?
Montricher has 950 residents (2025), ranking 1,483 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Montricher?
Montricher covers 25.9 km², with a density of 37 people per km².
Is the population of Montricher growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Montricher went from 958 to 950, a change of −0.8%.
Where is Montricher?
Montricher is in Vaud. It belongs to District de Morges (district). Latitude 46.600, longitude 6.367.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Montricher?
In Montricher, “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946” stands at 66.6% (2026), ranking 14 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 23.3%.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for Montricher?
In Montricher, “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 48.1% (2026), ranking 1,754 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Montricher?
In Montricher, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,298 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Montricher?
The nearest to Montricher are Mollens (VD) (1.9 km), Mauraz (3.8 km), L'Isle (4.2 km), Ballens (5.6 km), Hautemorges (5.8 km).