Riddes: population and statistics
Riddes has a population of 3,831 (2025) across 23.9 km², or 160 people per km². It ranks 584 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +28.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,831 residents
- 23.9 km²
- 160 people/km²
- 467 m
Key points
Among the 122 municipalities in Valais, Riddes ranks No. 30 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 33.3% in Riddes, compared with an average of 26.5% in Valais and 27.7% nationally.
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: 19.5% in Riddes, compared with an average of 20.9% in Valais and 26.1% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,189 kWh a year here.
Riddes in numbers
Where is Riddes?
Population of Riddes over time
Riddes had 2,985 residents in 2015 and 3,831 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,277 |
| 2021 | 3,379 |
| 2022 | 3,535 |
| 2023 | 3,701 |
| 2024 | 3,749 |
| 2025 | 3,831 |
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,347 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Isérables, 2.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Saxon (7,605 residents), 4.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,756 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Riddes
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Riddes | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 17.7% | 21.2% | 20.7% | ranked 1,437 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Riddes | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 3,324 | 284,329 | 4,927,050 | ranked 322 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 9.8% | 15.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,616 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 30.1% | 28.0% | 25.3% | ranked 594 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 79.9% | 63.4% | 69.5% | ranked 223 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Riddes | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 36.8% | 49.8% | 53.5% | ranked 1,457 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 7.0% | 12.0% | 13.7% | ranked 1,504 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 18.8% | 13.0% | 12.4% | ranked 589 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 3.6% | 3.4% | 1.4% | ranked 568 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 181 | 18,204 | 329,600 | ranked 593 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,058 kW | 1,004 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,016 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 44.0 GWh/year | 3,880 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 408 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 11,490 kWh/inh. | 10,316 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 583 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Riddes | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 253 | 32,476 | 728,011 | ranked 609 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 297 | 35,035 | 762,757 | ranked 516 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 77.5 | 93.1 | 64.9 | ranked 505 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 74.1% | 72.6% | 65.7% | ranked 239 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 19.5% | 20.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,615 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Riddes | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,673 | 202,116 | 5,679,518 | ranked 558 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 436.7 | 537.6 | 362.9 | ranked 648 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 71.8% | 71.1% | 63.6% | ranked 594 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 19.2% | 21.0% | 24.2% | ranked 1,139 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Riddes | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 33.3% | 26.5% | 18.9% | ranked 182 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Riddes
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Riddes?
Riddes has 3,831 residents (2025), ranking 584 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Riddes?
Riddes covers 23.9 km², with a density of 160 people per km².
Is the population of Riddes growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Riddes went from 2,985 to 3,831, a change of +28.3%.
Where is Riddes?
Riddes is in Valais. It belongs to District de Martigny (district). Latitude 46.167, longitude 7.217.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Riddes?
In Riddes, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 33.3% (2025), ranking 182 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 18.9%.
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: what is the figure for Riddes?
In Riddes, “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities” stands at 19.5% (2026), ranking 1,615 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 29.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Riddes?
In Riddes, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,189 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Riddes?
The nearest to Riddes are Isérables (2.1 km), Leytron (2.3 km), Saillon (2.6 km), Chamoson (3.7 km), Saxon (4.3 km).