Muotathal: population and statistics
Muotathal has a population of 3,604 (2025) across 172.2 km², or 20.9 people per km². It ranks 619 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,604 residents
- 172.2 km²
- 21 people/km²
- 613 m
Key points
Among the 30 municipalities in Schwyz, Muotathal ranks No. 16 by population.
Heat pumps as main heating: 3.1% in Muotathal, compared with an average of 12.1% in Schwyz and 15.5% nationally.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 47.1% in Muotathal, compared with an average of 53.5% in Schwyz and 56.9% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 32° generates about 1,001 kWh a year here.
Muotathal in numbers
Where is Muotathal?
Population of Muotathal over time
Muotathal had 3,499 residents in 2015 and 3,604 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,470 |
| 2021 | 3,478 |
| 2022 | 3,516 |
| 2023 | 3,589 |
| 2024 | 3,583 |
| 2025 | 3,604 |
Did you know?
- “Heat pumps as main heating”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 24,111 football pitches.
- Its population density is 11.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Illgau, 2.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schwyz (16,735 residents), 9.1 km away.
All indicators for Muotathal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Muotathal | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 20.2% | 20.4% | 20.7% | ranked 1,010 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Muotathal | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,880 | 85,978 | 4,927,050 | ranked 639 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 26.1% | 14.2% | 23.3% | ranked 747 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 22.2% | 33.5% | 25.3% | ranked 1,100 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 47.1% | 53.5% | 69.5% | ranked 1,685 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Muotathal | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 27.3% | 55.5% | 53.5% | ranked 1,678 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 3.1% | 12.1% | 13.7% | ranked 1,755 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 42.8% | 15.4% | 12.4% | ranked 103 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 22.6% | 8.9% | 1.4% | ranked 55 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 110 | 5,032 | 329,600 | ranked 997 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,433 kW | 900.4 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 600 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 28.5 GWh/year | 1,061 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 719 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 7,900 kWh/inh. | 6,237 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,193 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Muotathal | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 291 | 16,724 | 728,011 | ranked 527 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 194 | 22,716 | 762,757 | ranked 756 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 53.8 | 133.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,381 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 67.5% | 77.3% | 65.7% | ranked 723 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 25.3% | 19.0% | 29.0% | ranked 1,234 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Muotathal | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,588 | 92,873 | 5,679,518 | ranked 584 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 440.6 | 546.1 | 362.9 | ranked 641 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 42.1% | 68.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,546 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 42.3% | 25.6% | 24.2% | ranked 251 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Muotathal | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 8.2% | 24.3% | 18.9% | ranked 1,638 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Muotathal
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Muotathal?
Muotathal has 3,604 residents (2025), ranking 619 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Muotathal?
Muotathal covers 172.2 km², with a density of 21 people per km².
Is the population of Muotathal growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Muotathal went from 3,499 to 3,604, a change of +3.0%.
Where is Muotathal?
Muotathal is in Schwyz. It belongs to Bezirk Schwyz (district). Latitude 46.974, longitude 8.758.
Heat pumps as main heating: what is the figure for Muotathal?
In Muotathal, “Heat pumps as main heating” stands at 3.1% (2026), ranking 1,755 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 13.7%.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Muotathal?
In Muotathal, “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 47.1% (2026), ranking 1,685 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Muotathal?
In Muotathal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 32° produces about 1,001 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Muotathal?
The nearest to Muotathal are Illgau (2.9 km), Oberiberg (7.5 km), Riemenstalden (7.6 km), Schwyz (9.1 km), Unteriberg (10 km).