Postcode area · Muotathal · Schwyz
6436 Muotathal (Muotathal): key figures
6436 Muotathal (postcode area in Muotathal) has 3,629 residents in 2025 across 210.6 km², or 17.2 people per km². Population: +2.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,629 residents
- 210.6 km²
- 17 people/km²
6436 Muotathal in numbers
Population
3,629
ranked 650 of 2,275
+2.8%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
17people/km²
ranked 2,214 of 2,275
Area
211km²
ranked 4 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
9.5%
ranked 1,850 of 2,040
Dwellings
1,874
ranked 654 of 3,164
Residential buildings
870
ranked 561 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
25.4%
ranked 1,748 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 6436 Muotathal ranks No. 650 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 6436 Muotathal over time
Population, 2015–2025
6436 Muotathal had 3,529 residents in 2015 and 3,629 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 3,529 |
| 2020 | 3,484 |
| 2023 | 3,611 |
| 2025 | 3,629 |
All indicators for 6436 Muotathal
Next to the value for 6436 Muotathal: all postcode areas of Muotathal, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
6436 MuotathalNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 6436 Muotathal | Muotathal | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,874 | – | – | ranked 654 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 870 | – | – | ranked 561 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 25.4% | 25.4% | 23.2% | ranked 1,748 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 22.3% | 22.3% | 23.6% | ranked 1,502 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 47.2% | 47.2% | 63.5% | ranked 2,876 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 6436 Muotathal | Muotathal | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 27.6% | 27.6% | 56.2% | ranked 2,660 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 3.2% | 3.2% | 16.2% | ranked 2,901 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 42.3% | 42.3% | 13.5% | ranked 450 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 22.8% | 22.8% | 5.6% | ranked 113 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 6436 Muotathal | Muotathal | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 9.5% | 9.5% | 29.8% | ranked 1,850 of 2,040 |
Where is 6436 Muotathal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 6436 Muotathal (Muotathal)?
6436 Muotathal has 3,629 residents in 2025. It covers 210.6 km², or 17 people per km².
Where is 6436 Muotathal?
6436 Muotathal (postcode area) is part of Muotathal, in Schwyz.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 6436 Muotathal?
Share of foreign nationals: 9.5% (2025), ranked 1,850 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 6436 Muotathal?
Dwellings: 1,874 (2026), ranked 654 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.